How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elizabeth Prentice Your Own Question

Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience:  Legal counsel for multitude of businesses; Business Law Professor; Experience as In-House Counsel
70685486
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Prentice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi,I am Mo-An LLC, owns car wash in California.And I

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am Mo-An LLC, owns car wash in California. And I am being sued for 1. Breach Of Promissory Note 2. Judicial Foreclosure 3. Specific performance appointment of receiver and injunctive relief 4.Foreclosure of Security Agreement 5. Foreclosure of Security Agreement 6. Breach of Guaranty 7. Breach of Guaranty 8. Money on Open Book Account 9. Account Stated 10. Unjust Enrichment I did received the SUMMONS on 8/6/2013 afternoon. My question is What is the procedure of this civil law suit and How long would it take to get an Judgement for judicial foreclosure. And  Do I have an option to file Bankruptcy Chapter 7 and Save my car wash business with real estate ? 

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
I am a bankruptcy attorney and I would be happy to assist you. Yes you can file Chapter 7 bankruptcy. If you or the LLC file Chapter 7, the debtor would be able to discharge unsecured and secured debts. If you discharge the secured debts you are not able to keep them. You would have to typically pledge to keep those debts which are secured in order to keep the property. For example) if you wish to keep the land, and if it is exempt then you have to continue to pay the mortgage. The down fall of the Chapter 7 for an LLC will be if the company has business assets which are non-exempt. Then the creditors can take those and the business will typically close because it will not be able to function without certain equipment, etc.

A better option for the LLC may be to file Chapter 11. Chapter 11 is a reorganization of the LLC's debts. It provides relief for the company to reorganize and prioritize its operations, assets and liabilities. The LLC can continue its operations and keep its essential assets. Chapter 11 usually requires your attorney to be working with a good accountant who is overseeing the money. A trustee will be assigned to also determine which liabilities need to be discharged or realigned for payment. Chapter 11 is also a better option because if at anytime it does not look like the business will survive, it can convert to a Chapter 7. Therefore, it usually better to start off with a Chapter 11, because it will give your small business a better opportunity to succeed.

In both chapters, if the LLC files for bankruptcy relief it will immediately halt the law suit. This is called the automatic stay. The creditors will have to address their claims in bankruptcy court, which is advantageous to the LLC since the federal bankruptcy trustee will now be involved and can prevent creditors from conducting inappropriate collection efforts.

Lastly, if you have been named in the lawsuit personally, you should consider filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Chapter 7 bankruptcy will allow you to discharge any personal guaranty you made on behalf of the LLC. It was also halt the law suit.

You should consult with a bankruptcy in your area as soon as possible. You have 20 days after receipt of a summons to file your Answer. Therefore, try to find a bankruptcy attorney in your area that specializes in Chapter 11. They will be able to file Chapter 7 too, but not all Chapter 7 attorneys understand 11. Chapter 11 is much more complicated. Also, most attorneys provide free consultations, so make sure they do not charge you for your initial consultation. Make sure to bring with you to the meeting a copy of the Complaint & Summons you received, along with any Profit/Loss Logs, Mortgage Statements, or Bills the LLC owes.

I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will leave me a positive rating! Please feel free to ask for me by name if you have any questions in the future.
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience: Legal counsel for multitude of businesses; Business Law Professor; Experience as In-House Counsel
Elizabeth Prentice and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice
51 Satisfied Customers
Legal counsel for multitude of businesses; Business Law Professor; Experience as In-House Counsel