How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience:  Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
16110456
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

May 6, 2013, I paid a $500 deposit on a sofa to be reupholstered.

Resolved Question:

May 6, 2013, I paid a $500 deposit on a sofa to be reupholstered. Salesman (Larry) said there would be a "8 week pick-up or sooner" (handwritten on my order). Approximately 9 weeks later (July 9, 2013) I called B&D Upholstery and asked for the status on the pick up of my sofa. They said they would pick it up the next day. Upon pick up, they said that the sofa would be returned within 2 to 3 weeks. Four weeks later (August 6, 2013) I called & left several messages asking for delivery date. On August 7th, Larry called & said that my sofa would be ready within 2 to 3 weeks.

I explained to Larry that on the estimated date that he gave me, I had planned a birthday party on August 18th (my 66th birthday) and had paid the caterer, ordered & mailed out the invitations, bought decorations, my husband & I have painted several rooms in my house, bought new chairs to match the sofa & have been inconvenienced tremendously. Not to mention that my husband, age 72, has worked tirelessly trying to get the house ready for the furniture delivery. What are my options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

Are you asking if you are able to force the company to complete the work and deliver the furniture by the 15th?

Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Return by the 15th would be excellent!

Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
The problem you face is that the return date was an estimate, if I understand you correctly. While there is a date in writing, as an estimate one cannot force a company to strictly comply with that date. If a delay is unreasonable, then a consumer may file a civil suit to recover their furniture and perhaps recover damages. It looks like you had a promise for pick-up by a certain date which was missed. You could have terminated the agreement at that point and recovered your deposit as the company breached their obligation to you.

Once they took possession the situation is more complicated. If the delay became unreasonable, a civil suit may be utilized. That may take months or longer to resolve. This would not help you meet your goal of return of the completed furniture by your birthday. A good approach in these situations is to utilize a demand letter. This would be sent via certified mail advising the company of the immediate need for completion of the work and return of the furniture including a deadline. You may even consider having an attorney send the demand on your behalf as this is more likely to result in a response. Such demand letters are often effective as a business wants to avoid the time and expense of litigation.

Please follow-up as needed. I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive service rating.

Thank you
JBaxLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience: Experienced in business formation and licensing issues
JBaxLaw and 10 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions