How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elizabeth Prentice Your Own Question

Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience:  Legal counsel for multitude of businesses; Business Law Professor; Experience as In-House Counsel
70685486
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Prentice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Business law question. We are set up as an S corp, but do

Customer Question

Business law question.

We are set up as an S corp, but do not have an operating agreement in place One of the partners brought in a consultant that they had previously worked with. The consultant submitted an inflated bill that the other partners disputed. The initial partner then wrote the consultant a check from their personal account and now wants the company to reimburse. We do not believe that this is reimbursable or should be reimbursed since the invoice was paid directly by the partner, not with company funds and the invoice was not approved by the company.

Is the company liable?

Is the company liable for this debt?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
In PA, a corporation can become liable for the personal debts of an owner/partner only if value was conferred upon the business. Typically, if an owner agrees to a debt and pays it personally, then the company would not be liable. The next step is assessing whether the company benefited at all from what the partner/owner paid for and how much in value it was benefited. Even if the company was benefited from the item or service, a valuation should be done to determine what is fair market value in your area for such a service. If the price was inflated grossly beyond what other company's in PA were paying for the service, it is unlikely the company would be required to pay back the owner more than the FMV.

I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will leave me a positive rating!
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
John,

How are you doing? Have you remembered to rate my answer? If you haven't, please do so now. Please let me know if there is anything else I can assist you with.

JustAnswer Expert,
Elizabeth
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
John:

Hi, How are you doing? Have you remembered to rate my answer? If not, please make sure you do, so that I may receive proper credit. If there is anything else I can help you with, please let me know.

JustAnswer Expert,
Elizabeth

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice
Business Lawyer
170 Satisfied Customers
Legal counsel for multitude of businesses; Business Law Professor; Experience as In-House Counsel