How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26555
Experience:  12+ yrs. of legal experience.
11181181
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im not sure I picked the right expert, but heres my question: When

Resolved Question:

I'm not sure I picked the right expert, but here's my question:

When I divorced in 1985 I was told by my tax preparer that the share of my ex-husband's military pension was not taxable for me. Now, I'm being told that it is taxable. I didn't know the law was changed, or when. I'm trying to convince the IRS that since I didn't know, I shouldn't have to pay what they say I owe in back taxes. They said I had to prove to them if and when this law changed. Can you tell me when it changed? I'm 72 years old, and I am having a very difficult time handling this.
Thank you.
Kathryn Adams XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Ma'am I am not sure I understand the question. The law has not changed. Military retirement has always been taxable. So not sure I understand your question...did you want confirmation that the law has, in fact, not changed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When I divorced there was no clear cut answer from Military, IRS, or tax preparers. Many said it was not taxable and some said it was and many said they don't know. Can you tell me what that particular law said in 1985?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
yes Ma'am, I can.

The only"law change" as you describe, was actually in 1982.

That was when Congress passed the former spouse protection act. This federal law (found at 10 US Code 1408) made it possible for the court to partition (divide) military retired pay as property.

Prior to the passing of the former spouse protection act, the court did not have the power to divide military retired pay.

So that is the law change.

This law was clear in 85.

It sounds like your tax preparer was confused. Back in 85 the law allowed the court to divide the military pension...and this division created a tax liability for both sides (both the parties are required to report their share as income). So if your tax prepare told you otherwise they were wrong. For that I am very sorry.

It may be you can negotiate with the IRS to reduce your penalty...what you describe, it sure sounds like you got bad advice and relied on that. The IRS has the power to reduce the amount you owe...I would focus on attempting to do just that.

I understand this is not the answer you wanted to hear. But it is the truth...the law on taxability of military retired pensions has not changed over the years...they have been taxable as income from the start. Now...if it was a disability pension, that would NOT be taxable. But if it is a regular retired income (after 20 years of service) then it is taxable income.

Please let me know if you have more questions in this area...happy to help if I can






Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I looked up the law and it says the retired pay is a division of property, not income. Could that be the hangup?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
YES...that is true. it iS a division of property. Marital property. That is how the law was written. It was written that way in 82. It allows the court to treat that pension as property, and so they can split it up just like any other property.

It is still income...it is "marital property" as far as the court is concerned...but the IRS treats that property as money or "income" for tax purposes.

This may be why the tax preparer made the mistake..they may not have understood the distinction...that the term "marital property" can translate to income as far as the IRS is concerned.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX your help.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Yes Ma'am. I wish you the best of luck in this fight.
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26555
Experience: 12+ yrs. of legal experience.
P. Simmons and 11 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions