How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 45915
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an LLC that is currently owned as follows per the operating

Customer Question

I have an LLC that is currently owned as follows per the operating agreement:

Member 1: 34%
Member 2: 55%
Member 3: 5.5%
Member 4: 5.5%

These are also the profit and loss sharing ratios.

Member 1 wants to make an additional capital contribution. Will that cause these percentages to change? If so, is there a way to have 1 member make a cap. contribution without changing the ownership, profit, and loss percentages?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning and thanks so much for asking for me. There would not be a need to necessarily change ownership percentage interests, but if Member 1 makes an additional contribution, then the profit and loss allocations would possibly need to be changed so that in the end the capital accounts zero out. Otherwise, at the end of the LLC's life, Member 1 will have a positive capital account and the other Members will have negative capital accounts. Allocations of losses along the way must have substantial economic effect under Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code...that means that whoever gets allocated a loss must, if the LLC were to end, would be the one to suffer that loss. So, if the allocation of a loss would cause a member to have a negative capital account while Member 1 has a positive capital account, the loss creating the negative account would not have economic effect because that member is not the one that suffers that loss. Most LLC agreements, if properly drafted on the front end, have a "saving provision" in the allocation provisions to automatically take car of this...if yours does, then nothing would need to be done; if not, you would want to make that change. Alternatively, you can avoid the entire issue by treating the additional amount coming from Member 1 as a loan rather than a contribution...this would not then impact capital accounts and would require no change in the ownership and/or profit and loss allocations.



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


did you receive my follow up question?

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks so much for checking back! I did not...would you mind re-posting it. Thanks for your patience and I apologize for any inconvenience.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was asking if you could expand on the "saving provision" mentioned in your original answer? Our LLC is highly profitable and will not be dissolving anytime in the foreseeable future. So therefore, I want to make sure if member 1 makes this additional cap. contribution and we keep the allocation percentages the same, that our operating agreement has the correct language to make this ok to do.

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Sure...no problem. The provision would look like this:

Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this Agreement, no allocation of net losses shall be made to a member to the extent such allocation would cause or increase an adjusted capital account deficit with respect to such member as of the end of any Company taxable year if any other member's adjust capital account balance is positive. If and to the extent an allocation of net losses is not made to a member by reason of the preceding sentence, then such net losses shall be allocated to those members with positive capital account balances to the extent of and among them in the ratio of such positive capital account balances.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So if I am understanding correctly, putting that provision in our operating agreement makes it ok for the capital accounts to not balance (zero out upon dissolution) because the negative ones will be offset by the positive (member 1); and as long as we have this provision and our allocation percentages are in accordance with IRC 704, then we are good to go for making the additional cap contribution and not having to update allocation percentages in the operating agreement?

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Yes, one other provision you will want to add to insure no issues from the IRS is in your dissolution and winding up provision, provide that the LLC pays all the bills and distributes any remaining money to the members pursuant to the agreement, if those distributions cause any member to have a negative balance (which by definition means that another member or member(s) has a positive capital account, then a special gross income allocation shall be made to the member with the negative capital account and a special gross loss allocation shall be made to the member(s) with the positive capital account in the amount of the respective negative and positive capital account balances. That will be all you need. :)
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 45915
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for the positive rating! I appreciate having had the opportunity to serve you! If I can be of assistance to you in the future, just look me up and I will be happy to help! For easy access, my bookmark is: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legalbeacon/
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you also for the bonus! I appreciate your kindness!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions