How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21478
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients .
17897874
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

JudgeLaw What is Demurrer? When is Demurrer needed to file? What

Customer Question

JudgeLaw

What is Demurrer?
When is Demurrer needed to file?
What elements must have in Demurrer?
Is such thing called Demurrer to Strike? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for requesting me again.

A demurrer is, basically, the defendant answering the plaintiff's complaint by saying "so what?". DEMURRER
A Demurrer is used to tell the court that the allegations in the complaint do not provide legally sufficient reason for the defendant to be sued. A Demurrer questions only the legal sufficiency of the allegations, not their truth or the plaintiff's ability to prove them. In the Demurrer, the defendant must state what was left out of the complaint to make it legally insufficient.

The defendant can object to all or just parts of the complaint on various grounds, including:

The complaint fails to state a cause of action
The complaint is uncertain or unclear
Another action is pending between the parties for the same cause of action
The plaintiff does not have the legal capacity to sue

Additional grounds for filing a demurrer can be found at California Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10.

If the Demurrer is overruled, the Defendant must file an Answer to the original complaint within 10 days (California Rules of Court, Rules 3.1320(g), (j)). If the Demurrer is sustained with leave to amend the complaint, the Plaintiff can correct the errors in the complaint, serve the Defendant with an Amended Complaint, and the case will proceed. If the Demurrer is sustained without leave to amend the complaint, the case is usually dismissed.

A Motion to Strike is similar to a Demurrer, in that it challenges defects in the complaint. However, the two pleadings challenge different types of defects. A Demurrer is used to challenge the legal sufficiency or clarity of the claims. A Motion to Strike is used to challenge improper or irrelevant information, or complaints not made in conformity with laws, rules, or court orders. Additionally, a Demurrer is used only to attack entire causes of action, while a Motion to Strike can be used to attack a specific portion of a cause of action.

If the Motion to Strike is sustained with leave to amend the complaint, the Plaintiff can file and serve an Amended Complaint, and the case will proceed. If the Motion to Strike is denied, the defendant may file an Answer.

I hope this is helpful.

JudgeLaw
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response.


 


We saw a pleading "Demurrer to Strike"


Is it a correct pleading? Thank you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
I am not familiar with that pleading. A demurrer and a motion to strike are two different pleadings.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


Can a party file both a demurrer and a motion to strike at the same time?


 


If either a demurrer or a motion to strike is filed, the party is not required to answer the compliant until the demurrer or motion to strike is ruled? Thank you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
If you are bringing a motion to strike a complaint, it must be brought when your answer would otherwise be due. Because of this requirement, if you wish to obtain an extension of time to respond to a complaint make sure you use the word “respond” in your confirming letter and not “answer.” If you are bringing a motion to strike an answer, you must file your motion within ten days. (C.C.P. § 435(b), CRC 329). If you are bringing a motion to strike, a demurrer it must be filed within nine court days before the hearing on the demurrer and must be set for hearing concurrently with the demurrer. (C.C.P. § 435(b), 1005).

Thank you.

JudgeLaw
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21478
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients .
Loren and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you again Holly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

JudgeLaw:


 


What is "the complaint fails to state a cause of action"?


Can you provide a link that has some case laws on this issue?


Thank you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Hi Holly,

Unfortunately, I can not do case law research for you. The subscription services are cost prohibitive for this type of forum.

Failure to state a claim means that, even if the facts are true exactly as alleged by the plaintiff, it does not describe an event or breach for which the defendant would be liable for damages.

For example, i have no duty to rescue a stranger from danger. So, if I were sued for not pushing someone out of the way of a speeding car, my response would be that it is not my duty to do so. Therefore, the plaintiff has failed to state a claim.

I hope this is helpful.

Thank you.

JudgeLaw
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response.


We actually are not asking you to do research for us.


We thought you might know a link that has case laws on this issue even though these case laws might not apply to the situation that we have in mind.


Thank you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Try fastcase.com.

Thank you.

JudgeLaw
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21478
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients .
Loren and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your positive rating of my service to you and your generous bonus. Let me know if you need more help or have future questions. I will be here for you. Just ask for me by name at the start of your question - "JudgeLaw" or use the following link (which you can bookmark in your browser):  http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-JudgeLaw/
          

Best wishes and good luck to you.

If it is not too much trouble, Holly, when you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JA/Pearl in a day or two, please do rate me highly (9 or 10). It affects my ability to continue to assist you and other customers on JA/Pearl and would be most appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Loren
Loren
1205 Satisfied Customers
30 years experience representing clients .