How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3059
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
71563194
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Business promotion. Im a billboard printer and am running

Customer Question

Business promotion.

I'm a billboard printer and am running a new promotion where customers where be given a free iPad 2 for every $25,000 they order in "a calender year" I want to make sure the two pages on the site that will be advertising this are "correct" and I'm not exposed.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.

bizlaw :

Hello, I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for. What is the question you have?

Customer:

Want to make sure my advertisement is legal and I'm not exposed. How can I send you the pdf?

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.
I had to change to this format because I could not see your response. You can use the paper clip to attach it. I will review it tomorrow.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
Expected answer tonight
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please contact if you can't view attachment.

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you for choosing just Answer. This is another expert on the forum. I have looked at your proposed pages, and while I must reiterate the statement by the former expert - I cannot practice law by offering a revision or suggested language for any change to your advertisement - I would offer the following suggestions to help ensure that you are not misleading your customers. (I did not see any violation of statutes or regulations, although again for a legal analysis you will need to speak with a local attorney).

Your first page makes no mention that the Free IPad is a promotional program, the "see details" notation is small in comparison to the ad section and makes no mention that this is a rewards program. Similarly on the back page, you bury the information on the free iPad below the other promotional and sales information. (Your goal is to ensure that the customers know what the basic terms are to get the promo item).

There may be other considerations you want to think about regarding "qualifying purchases" etc. if you want to exclude sales items etc. in the future as you will bind yourself to these sales prices in the future. Also, you may not be able to terminate your program at your discretion. This is not a game of chance, rather it is a promotional program where the customer is purchasing product with the expectation of receiving a significant product in return. You may be able to terminate at year end, or terminate with pro-rata compensation mid-year, but you likely cannot terminate at will.

These are observations and general issues of consumer law that apply to promotions. I hope they are helpful, and perhaps may assist you in revising your promotional materials (if you wish to do so at all). I would be more than happy to answer any further questions you may have, and wish you the best of luck with this venture.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks!


 


Would you say this is a step better?

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I believe so.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3059
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
William B. Esq. and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for your help

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure. Thank you for using our service, and again, best of luck with the promotion.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA