How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2959
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A 30% owner of a small corporation has been taking his salary

Resolved Question:

A 30% owner of a small corporation has been taking his salary partly thru a payroll service company but the majority of it just thru writing checks thru the check book. He said that he 1099 himself but he did this for five years. I think that it was not only wrong but illegal, was it?
Now he is talking of suing for back salary. My family owns 70% of the business, has not received any money only debt, loaned the company money & was talked into this venture by the 30% owner. Can he really get old (2003) back wages even though the company is not profitable? Thank you!
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Attorney William B. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I would like to assist you with this matter.

Attorney William B. :

From your post I understand the 30% owner is claiming money as an independent contractor (using a 1099) therefore his "salary" is a matter of contract. If he does not have a written contract for salary, his claim is under oral contract, the statute of limitations for a breach of oral contract (the corporations "failure to pay him") is 2 years (he cannot claim anything older than 2011).

Customer:

When he and my father bought the business his salary was at that amount. But I was wondering since he split it up that way with 1099 & W2 did he do anything illegal?

Attorney William B. :

It was not illegal, but it may have been a violation of the corporation's governing documents, in which case he may have created an issue with his rights both as a shareholder and as an employee. (By the way, a written contract has a statute of 4 years in California, but an employee's right to wages is governed differently).

Customer:

So where would I find out about the governing documents, by laws? He is not really an employee but an owner of the business, isn't that treated differently?

Attorney William B. :

He is both an employee and a shareholder (I am speculating, but fairly certain here)l. You are entitled to a review of the books - as a 70% shareholder you will be able to get full access to the books, both the governing documents, the financial records, and the voting records, to determine what is going on with the corporation, determine what he is really entitled to, what he has been paid, and how he has been paid.

Customer:

So nothing illegal with spliting up W2 & 1099? I do have full access, he has left. Company is in debt, he ran up a pile of bills. My Dad loaned the company over $150k, and now he want to sue for back wages. My Dad passed away a few years ago & this guy ran it unchecked.

Attorney William B. :

There is nothing wrong with splitting it up. But it makes a huge difference in how he does it.

Customer:

What do you mean how it does it?

Attorney William B. :

First, there is a distinction between a W-2 employee who is entitled to protections and rights under employment law (this is actually much more of an obligation on the Corporation, and a 1099 independent contractor who is responsible for his own taxes etc. and is a contracted entity - he can only claim money owed back 2 years for oral debts and 4 years for written debts under this type of service.

Attorney William B. :

Second, he has to show that the corporation allowed the change, maybe not in its bylaws, but at least in its business records - voting records or board meeting minutes, etc.

Customer:

So he has to prove that his salary could be taken that way? He didn't put that in the board meeting records. But really started doing this after my Dad passed away.

Attorney William B. :

He needs to identify exactly what his losses were (are they non-payment of contract damages under a 1099, or are they unpaid wages under his W2 employee status).

Customer:

Thank you!

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2959
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
William B. Esq. and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions