How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 90459
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAD MY ROOF RPLACED BECAUSE OF STORM DAMAGE THE INSURANCE

Resolved Question:

I HAD MY ROOF RPLACED BECAUSE OF STORM DAMAGE THE INSURANCE PAID FOR
THE REPLACEMENT. THIS WAS DONE IN 2011 FALL TIME. I STARTED GETTING
LEAKS THIS SUMER WHEN WE HAD THE REALLY BAD DOWN POURS, MY KITCHEN AND
STAIRWAY CEILING IS SHOWING WATER DAMAGE! WHAT IS MINNESOTA LAWS FOR
THE REPLACMENT OF ROOFS AND THE WARRENTY TIME FOR THE COMPANIES LIABILITY? I CANNOT LOCATE THIS COMPANY NOW, I FILED WITH THE BBB TO
TRY TO TRACK THEM DOWN! IF I CAN'T I DON'T REALLY WANT TO GO BACK TO MY
INSURANCE COMPANY AGAIN? WHAT AREMY OPTIONS?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your new question and asking for me. I look forward to working with you again.

I am afraid that the company who did the work is who is liable to you for damages and to make the repairs on breach of their warranty of workmanship. The problem with roofing companies is there are many fly by night operations and if the company you used went out of business, the only recourse you have is going through your insurance to get them to pay for repairs or pay for the repairs out of your pocket.

Your warranty on the roof would be whatever is specified on your contract with the roofer, if not there is a 6 month time (which of course would be likely waived if you prove you used reasonable means to locate them and could not do so) from when you discover the defect to give notice and you have to sue within 2 years of discovery. Of course, if they are out of business that does not help you. You need to check the state contractor licensing board and also the secretary of state's business registrations to see if you can locate the company through either of those.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.


THIS COMPANY HELD A TRIPLE A CREDIT RATING. WITH THE


MINNESOTA BBB. IT APEARS THAT YOU CANNOT COUNT ON


THAT RATING. THE CONTRACTOR LICENSING TOLD ME THEY


STILL HAVE A LICENSE. I FILED A COMPLAINT TO BBB, BUT


I DON'T NO HOW FAR THAT WILL GO. I NEED TO DIG UP MY CONTRACT AND SEE IF IT STATES ANYTHING ABOUT LEAKING!


THANKS

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

If the contractor still has a license, the contractor board should give you their address to send them written notice immediately about the leak and then if they do not respond to you, then you would have to file suit within 2 years of discovery and serve them at the address you get for them from the licensing board. You can additionally file a complaint with the licensing board and they will try to pursue them like the BBB.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 90459
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA