How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23812
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a contract template (not sample) that needs to be signed

Resolved Question:

I need a contract template (not sample) that needs to be signed by the contractor and I (customer). They contractor is going out of business so they asked me for the full price upfront and that's fine with me as long as I have them sign the contract that they are getting paid full amount upfront and they need to deliver by the due date they promised. If they do not finish or never deliver, legal actions will be taken. I need a professional contract with all the hidden details and etc.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.


A couple of questions:

Is the contractor a corporation?

Are they licensed and bonded and insured?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The guy is going out of business so he told me in order for him to get started on the project he will need the full amount up front. His doing the railing for our stair case. I don't believe he is insured or have license to do stair railing. (im not sure though)


 


However, He did our railing for the other side of the house which turned out great but that was last year. So this year we decided to do another railing by our stairs. So i just want a professional contract so I can have him signed just in case... I dealt with a lot of contractors and business who try ripping off people and I sure dont want me to be part of that statistic.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Well, if you pay him up front - you risk his taking your money and running.

However, since you dealt with him last year and were satisfied with both his work, price, experience with the project, and want to work with him - that's about the best assurances you can get regardless of all the rest.

CONTRACT FOR SIMPLE HOME REPAIRS
, Homeowner, desires to
contract with, , Contractor, to
perform certain work on property located at :
1. Job Description
The work to be performed under this agreement consists of the following:
2. Payment Terms
In exchange for the specified work, Homeowner agrees to pay Contractor as follows (choose one and check the appropriate lines):
__ a. $ , payable upon completion of the specified work by __ cash __ check
__ b. $ , payable one half at the beginning of the specified work and one half at the
completion of the specified work by __cash __check.
__c. $ , per hour for each hour of work performed, up to a maximum of
$ , payable at the following times and in the following manner:
__d. Paid in full on before beginning the work on ______.
3. Time of Performance
The work specified in this contract shall (check the lines and provide dates):
__ begin on
__ be completed on
Time is of the essence.
4. Independent Contractor Status
It is agreed that Contractor shall perform the specified work as an independent contractor.
Contractor (check one line and provide description, if necessary):
__ maintains his or her own independent business.
__ shall use his or her own tools and equipment except:
__ shall perform the work specified in Clause 1 independent of Homeowner's supervision, being responsible only for satisfactory completion of the work.
5. License Status and Number
Contractor shall comply with all state and local licensing and registration requirements for type of activity involved in the specified work.
(Check one line and provide description)
__ Contractor's state license or registration is for the following type of work and carries the following number:
__ Contractor's local license or registration is for the following type of work and carries the following number:
__ Contractor is not required to have a license or registration for the specified work, for the following reasons:
6. Liability Waiver
If Contractor is injured in the course of performing the specified work, Homeowner shall be exempt from liability for those injuries to the fullest extent allowed by law.
7. Permits and Approvals
(Check the appropriate lines)
__ Contractor __ Homeowner shall be respnsible for determining which permits are necessary and
for obtaining the permits.
__ Contractor __ Homeowner shall pay for all state and local permits necessary for performing the
specified work.
__ Contractor __ Homeowner shall be responsible for obtaining approval from the local
homeowner's association, if required.
8. Additional Agreements and Amendments
a. Homeowner and Contractor additionally agree that:
b. All agreements between Homeowner and Contractor related to the specified work are
incorporated in this contract. Any modifications to the contract shall be in writing.
Homeowner: Dated:
Contractor: Dated:




Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

If you have any questions, about this or anything else, please ask for me, Law Pro, directly in the question and I will try to assist you as best I can.

For example, you would state, "This question is for Law Pro . . . (then on with your question).
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23812
Experience: 20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Law Pro and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA