How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24536
Experience:  14 years practicing attorney, MBA
19958803
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Landlord has now agreed to let us in the building we rented

Resolved Question:

Landlord has now agreed to let us in the building we rented but he has not given us a key. He lets us in at 10am and sets the door knob to self lock. He said to put a piece of wood in the door to stop it from closing. He is now requesting us to increase our insurance to a higher amount. We have obtained the insurance he requested per lease agreement and the insurance agent said he was given a copy of our lease agreement from the landlord and he tried to explain to the landlord that he needed to sit down with us the tenants to renegotiate the contract or he could not order a insurance policy with higher limits.
We have paid the rent for the month but he continues to make ultimatums.
We feel like we are being held hostage and that we have to do everything the landlord requests or he will not give us the keys. What remedies do we have? I know we can issue him a notice of breach but we have a large investment in the property at this point.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
.
What remedies do we have? I know we can issue him a notice of breach but we have a large investment in the property at this point.
.
I hate to say it, but I think that your recourse here is to either threaten to or actually file suit against him for breach of contract for a return of your rent and improvement money since he has clearly breached the agreement.
.
I find it incomprehensible that he would be attempting to charge you rent during a period when he was months behind giving you physical possession as dictated in the lease contract. And to tell you to put a piece of wood in the door instead of simply giving you a key is just bizarre. If he hasn't given you a key so you can come and go as you please, then he still hasn't delivered possession of the property.
.
If you don't want to go directly to suing, you could contact a local real estate attorney, lay out the situation, and then ask him to write a "demand letter" stating you want full possession as promised under the lease contract or you will file suit for breach of contract for all your damages incurred to date.
.
It sounds like this landlord is an old timer who thinks that he can run the show regardless of what any contract says.... This is also the type of landlord who will come around and snoop on the property without notice because he owns it and he thinks he can do whatever he wants, whenever he wants with it.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24536
Experience: 14 years practicing attorney, MBA
Barrister and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
380 Satisfied Customers
14 years practicing attorney, MBA