How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23673
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Contract manufacturer has customer who asks us to waive procedures

Customer Question

Contract manufacturer has customer who asks us to waive procedures & processes. Customer says they will "sign anything" in terms of a waiver/indemnity of manufacturer's liability. Is there a website or standard form that will be helpful? Customer and manufacturer both in California
Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is Fred and I'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.


I'm not exactly sure of the parties and who will agree to what - can you restate what you're wanting once more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

customer violates manufacturer's procedures. this could cause delays or other problems. Customer would sign a waiver/indemnification. What should it look like?


Thank you!

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
I presume you wan the customer to sign a "release" - a release holding the manufacturer harmless and waiver if they violate their procedures.

Now this is as to use of the product they, the customer, bought from the manufacturer - correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, a release and waiver from any terms express or implied and indemnification against any potential damages.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
I'm having trouble posting the release.

I'll try again.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
I, _____________, "Releasor", acknowledge that I am voluntarily requesting to use_______________ , "The Product" which I expressly waive and hereby release the _______________ Manufacturer of any liability of unanticipated risks of serious bodily injur, illness, death, damage or loss to myself, my property, and other thrid paries and their property, which may be caused by my own actions or inactions, those of others using the product including without limitation operator error, user error, reckless operations, my negligent use of the Product or other user's of the Product, the Product (including without limitation equipment failure) and conditions in with the use takes place, negligent maintenance or supervision of the Product and/or users, or the negligence or misconduct of any of the Released Parties named below.

Released parties:

manufacturer, lessors or lessees, it's parent companies, subsidaries, successors or predecessors in interest, assigns, or any related or affiliated entities, their employees, officers, directors, agents, dealers, representatives of the parties named above (collectively the "Released Parties")
I, {Name}, understand that my participation and/or involvement in {activity, event, program, etc.} carries with it the potential for certain risks, some of which may not be reasonably foreseeable.

I further acknowledge that these risks could cause me, or others around me, harm, including, but not limited to, bodily injury, damage to property, emotional distress, or death.

I am a willing participant in {activity, event, program, etc.}.

By signing this agreement, I agree to release, indemnify, and hold harmless {company, individual, group, etc.}, as well as all {their/its} employees, agents, representatives, successors, etc. from all losses, claims, theft, demands, liabilities, causes of action, or expenses, known or unknown, arising out of my {participation in, attendance at, etc.} {activity, event, program, etc.}.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

this looks good. do you practice in California?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Pursuant to JustAnswers Terms of Service Agreement with us we are not allowed to represent customers outside of this venue. Sorry.



If you have any additional questions, about this or anything else, please ask for me, Law Pro, directly in the question and I will try to assist you as best I can.

For example, you would state, "This question is for Law Pro . . . (then on with your question).

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA