How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 92616
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, this is part of my shareholders agreement that talks about

Resolved Question:

Hi, this is part of my shareholders agreement that talks about dispute. What happens if the next step is to go through mediation but one side DOES NOT have money to pay for it? I need an extensive answer with all scenarios. Thanks.

9.7 Dispute Resolution. Any controversy, dispute, or claim arising out of, in connection with, or in relation to this Agreement (such controversies, disputes, and claims are hereinafter referred to as “Disputes”), shall initially be resolved, if possible (and each party shall use commercially reasonable efforts to achieve such resolution), in accordance with the following progressive dispute resolution provisions:

(a) In the event that any party has a Dispute, such party shall furnish written notice of such Dispute to each other party, specifying in reasonable detail the nature and basis of such Dispute and, in the event of a monetary dispute, the amount thereof (the “Dispute Notice”). Each party shall respond promptly to any reasonable request by any other party for additional information regarding any such Dispute.

(b) Upon receipt of the Dispute Notice, the parties shall immediately negotiate in good faith to resolve the Dispute. If the parties are unable to resolve the Dispute within thirty (30) days of the date of the Dispute Notice, then any party hereto involved in (or potentially affected by) such Dispute shall have the right to submit such Dispute to non-binding mediation before a mutually acceptable mediator (the “Mediator”), who shall be a retired judge or magistrate judge who served either in the Supreme Court of the State of New York, including the Appellate Division, or the United States District Court, Southern or Eastern Districts of New York, or the Second Circuit Court of Appeals. In the event of the inability or failure of the parties to agree on the identity of a Mediator within the foregoing thirty (30) day period, then any one of the parties shall be entitled to apply to a judge sitting in the Supreme Court of the State of New York, New York County, Commercial Division, who shall be authorized to appoint the Mediator, and whose appointment shall be final and binding upon the parties.

(c) Simultaneously with the submission of the Dispute to Mediation, the party submitting the Dispute to Mediation (the “Claimant”) shall submit to the Mediator and to the other party(ies) (the “Respondent”) any documentation or other material it may wish the Mediator to consider in mediating the Dispute. Within twenty (20) days after receiving notice that the matter has been submitted to the Mediator, the Respondent shall submit to the Mediator and the Claimant any documentation or other material it may wish the Mediator to consider. The Mediator shall call one or more meetings with the parties, which meetings may be joint meetings or ex parte meetings as the Mediator determines in the Mediator’s sole discretion. The fees of the Mediator shall be paid equally by Claimant and Respondent.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

I am afraid that in the event a mediator is needed because the parties cannot resolve their dispute without one through the previous dispute resolution steps, that party will have to come up with their share of the mediation fees if they want to pursue their complaint through to mediation. As this is a civil matter, the court has no authority or jurisdiction to appoint a free attorney or mediator in the case. The court can only order that if the party wants to continue to mediation rather than settle the dispute then they will need to pay their share of the mediation costs.

The courts have little power to intercede in these matters other than the power the written agreement gives them. As the agreement states both parties have to pay to mediate, the court's hands are tied to enforce that agreement as written. What normally happens in these cases is that if a party cannot afford a mediator, the court will instruct them to go back and settle the matter between them and if they want a mediator then they will have to come up with the money for one as they are bound to do by the agreement.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the prompt response.


 


So to clarify, lets say I'm requesting to go through a mediator from the other party but they say they can not afford to pay for one.


 


- What happens then?


 


- Is that an acceptable reason not to go through a mediator?


 


- Could it cause the other side a problem for not agreeing to pay?


 


Thanks

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

If you are requesting mediation, then the other party will either have to pay for their share pursuant to the agreement or give up and settle with you by giving you what you are asking for.

They cannot just refuse mediation because they cannot afford it, if they do then they would be in breach of the shareholder agreement.

It causes a problem for the other party in not paying because then they would be forced to give up and settle the matter giving you what you are asking for. The courts are not going to help him other than tell him the same thing, either pay or settle the matter by giving you what you are seeking.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My situation is this: My partner, which is my father in law, confiscated my salary from the company (I'm getting divorced from his daughter) and left me with no money to defend myself. He knows I can not afford lawyers so he pushes it as much as possible with legal threats. What do I do? I can not pay a mediator.. Frown

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

If this is pay for actual work at the company, you can file a wage claim for non-payment of wages in violation of the Wage Act and the Fair Labor Standards Act with the US Department of Labor. Other than that, I am afraid that to settle any other disputes under the agreement you are going to have to find some way to pay for your share of the mediator to resolve this matter as that is what the shareholder agreement you signed agreeing to mandates and the law will not allow you to circumvent that contract.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 92616
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 11 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
4988 Satisfied Customers
All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.