How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 20107
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I live in Virgina. However, we own two rental

Resolved Question:

My husband and I live in Virgina. However, we own two rental properties - one in Washington, DC and another in Seattle, WA. We have not created an LLC or anything like this for the purposes of holding these properties. We report the income/expenses for these properties on our joint individual income tax return (Federal and state). What would be the advantages or disadvantages (if any) from a legal and tax perspective of creating an LLC to hold these properties, and flowing all of the income/expenses through this LLC instead of the way we are doing it now? The properties both have mortgages on them, held in our names.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The primary benefit to establishing an LLC is that if something happens and you or your husband are sued personally (such as in a car accident), assets held in an LLC cannot be taken to pay your personal debt. Similarly, if someone is injured on the property and obtains a judgment, they would not be able to take your personal assets. This is one reason that people set up LLCs.

In some cases, an LLC may also lead to reduced tax liability for the money received as income from those properties. That's the other benefit.

To receive these protections, there are filing fees - the LLC would have to be registered in both areas where you have properties. You have to keep very careful records of everything and keep the LLC entirely separate from your personal affairs. There can be annual fees, and there may be costs associated with drafting and filing the articles of organization. An LLC also cannot represent itself in court, so you may have to hire an attorney if you needed to evict a tenant. However, if you're living in Virginia renting out a property in WA, you may already be doing that (or intend to, if necessary).

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your reply. That makes sense. I know you're not a tax accountant, but can you explain a little more about how putting the properties into an LLC could possibly reduce our tax exposure? I suppose that depends on the corporate tax rate in our area vs individual income tax rates?


 


Our expenses on the properties, at the current time, are fairly high relative to the income on the properties (i.e. the mortgages eat up most of the revenue). However, as the years go on, this ratio will change as the mortgages get paid off, and the rent goes up.


 


When you report the income/expenses for the two properties on the individual income tax return, I believe there are some limitations on offsetting the expenses of one property against the revenue of the other - they are treated as separate entities. Might an LLC solve this problem since if they're one business entity all of the income and expenses are "bundled" as one corporate entity?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Taxes depend on your specific financial situation, so it's best to sit down with someone who can review your documents. Generally, though, reduced taxes are one thing people consider when deciding whether to have an LLC.

Without seeing all of the documents involved, it's difficult to comment on how having the LLC own both properties would impact any losses on your tax returns. But any lawyer that is going to set it up will be able to look and explain whether incorporating will benefit you.

Another thing to be aware of is that you would have to transfer the properties from your name to the LLC's name, so you may want to consider the costs of recording new deeds in the counties where these properties are located when you are filing your decision.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 20107
Experience: Attorney
Lucy, Esq. and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions