How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3928
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
17219180
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am wondering whether it is worth it for me to incorporate

Resolved Question:

I am wondering whether it is worth it for me to incorporate or form an LLC. Here is the situation: a retail biz I owned (in the state of NM) for 7 years has failed & the commercial bldg is in foreclosure. I have 2 SBA loans on it; the bank filed a foreclosure lawsuit and I filed a response to it on 7/17/13.

Other assets I own include 50% of the house I live in (in New Mexico), with my son owning 25% and my lifemate of 12 years 25%, and there is no mortgage on it.

I also own a rental house with 2 mortgages which are probably at market value right now. It's bringing in an extra $300 per month over the taxes, insurance & interest-only mortgage payments.

I still am a license insurance agent in California & receive about $2K/mo in renewal commissions. I am also a Wedding Officiant (ordained ULC Minister of 12 years), bringing in from $500-1500/mo officiating marriages and other ceremonies.

My biggest concern is that the bank will have a deficiency balance after the sale of the foreclosed property and will come after any of my other assets. I have nothing against filing BK at that time if that is necessary but wondered if, with these disparate assets and sources of income, if an LLC could somehow protect me or if it's more than is possible without forming multiple LLCs for different assets. Thanks for the advice!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

You are personally liable for any remaining deficiency balance on the foreclosure. If you move your assets into an LLC, then only your membership interest in the LLC could be exposed to personal liability.

However, the problem here is that the foreclosure is already taking place, which prohibits you from transferring any assets out of your name in order to avoid liability, as this would likely be reversed if there was not an exchange for value as a fraudulent transfer.

Accordingly, in your position, because the foreclosure is already going forward, moving the assets out of your name and into the ownership of an LLC would only likely delay them from being attached.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I guess you misunderstood my question. I am not interested in putting the commercial bldg or its debt (the property being foreclosed on) into an LLC. I am concerned about the best way to protect my OTHER assets and income streams in the event the bank comes after me personally due to a deficiency balance on the SBA loans after the sell the foreclosed property. I am especially concerned about them being able to attach my Calif. insurance commissions, which is what I live on. I was wondering about forming a NM LLC and putting my insurance business in that, along with my other 2 residential properties (both in NM). Hope this clarifies the question I actually had. Thanks.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I don't think I misunderstood the question.

The issue is that you are already personally liable for the debt and foreclosure has already started. Therefore, if you transfer the unrelated assets out of your personal holding into an LLC, this will be seen as a fraudulent transfer and could be cancelled.

Am I correct in understanding that the foreclosure procedures have already begun, or are you in the stage where you are still current but foreclosure will begin shortly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes foreclosure has begun. How would transferring a legitimate business (my insurance business, for instance) into an LLC be a fraudulent transaction?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Most states, including New Mexico, have what is called the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. This law states that where a debtor transfers an asset out of his name in order to avoid the asset from being subject to liability which is currently due (i.e. a judgment) or is going to be due in the near future, and there is no exchange for value, then the transfer will be deemed as fraudulent and cancelled. It protects your creditors from situations just like this, where you are trying to keep your assets from being liable on a debt that you owe.

This is why it is so very important to incorporate your business and plan out ahead of time how to protect your assets. Once a situation of liability has arisen, such as a foreclosure, it is too late to conduct the transfer.

That being said, if you go ahead and set up an LLC and transfer the assets into it, this will definitely delay them from getting to these assets and may be successful in hiding them completely, but the protection is simply not assured.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3928
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
Zachary and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA