How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Pro Your Own Question
Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24869
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To Law Pro Following up on yesterday. The restaurant without

Resolved Question:

To Law Pro
Following up on yesterday. The restaurant without the LLC papers signed.
Can my Father leave his share in the company to a family member? The agreement that was never signed stated that upon the death of one partner the other would buy out their share. How do I proceed to make sure his share is protected?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 3 years ago.
Hi. Thank you for asking for me.

In GA, in the absence of clear repurchase rights set forth in a written and executed operating agreement, a deceased member’s LLC membership interest automatically passes into the estate of the deceased member.

From there, the LLC membership interest will be distributed out of the deceased member’s estate as directed by the deceased member’s will or, if the deceased LLC member dies without a will, as directed by GA law.

In either case, the deceased member’s LLC membership interest will pass to the member's heirs or family members.


So you need do nothing - his interest automatically passes to his heirs.



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

If you have any questions, about this or anything else, please ask for me, Law Pro, directly in the question and I will try to assist you as best I can.

For example, you would state, "This question is for Law Pro . . . (then on with your question).

Law Pro and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions