How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24644
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Father invested $85,000.00 to open a restaurant with partner

Resolved Question:

My Father invested $85,000.00 to open a restaurant with partner who also invested the same amount. My Father got cancer and for last 2 years has been battling that. He has been given only a few months to live. As his financial power of attorney I am trying to organize his affairs. I discovered that neither partner signed an LLC agreement. They had one drawn up but never signed. The partner has been running the business in the last 2 years. I have asked him to sign an agreement but he is refusing.He says company not doing well, he may have to close. Legally, how do I make sure my Father's initial investment is protected.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.


Sorry for your situation.

Did they actually form an LLC and file the documentation with the state?

If so, what state did they form the LLC in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They had the papers drawn up but never signed the documents and therefore never filed with the state. However, the business entity is filed with the state.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Filed as what with the state?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I found the company through the secretary of states office registration web site. They did not sign their LLC partnership documents.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
But they did file their registration as an LLC - filed the formation documents with the state to form an LLC. Correct? They have been paying taxes as an LLC (although an LLC is taxed as a partnership) - correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I see what you mean. Yes their tax returns shows they filed as an LLC and both their names are XXXXX XXXXX tax returns.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Yes, sorry if I was confusing.

However, although no LLC agreement was executed - then they would Georgia LLC Act.

So, regardless that the LLC agreement isn't signed - if the LLC is dissolved or "wound-up" the following statutes would apply:

The Georgia Limited Liability Company Act, O.C.G.A. § 14-11-100, et seq. (the “GLLCA”) governs the formation, operation and dissolution of LLCs in Georgia.

Typically, an LLC “operating agreement” executed by the members governs the management of an LLC. The operating agreement, —which acts like the articles of incorporation, bylaws and a shareholder agreement for a corporation all in a single document— may contain provisions requiring adherence to a social purpose and such purpose and the values it embodies may be interwoven throughout the operating agreement.

A Georgia LLC is governed by the terms of both its articles of organization and its operating agreement. In the event of a conflict between a provision of the articles of organization and a provision of an operating agreement, the provision of the articles of the organization governs. The GLLCA permits oral operating agreements, though in many cases any deviation from the default rules in the GLLCA must be made pursuant to a written operating agreement.

The GLLCA permits a Georgia LLC to merge with or into one or more “business entities.” A “business entity” includes another Georgia LLC, a foreign LLC, a Georgia or foreign limited partnership, a general partnership, or a Georgia or foreign corporation. Before merging, each party to the merger must adopt a written plan of merger and the surviving entity must file articles of merger with the Georgia Secretary of State. Unless the articles of organization or a written operating agreement requires a different vote, the members of a Georgia LLC must unanimously consent to any such merger. It should be noted that the GLLCA also provides for conversion of other business entities into XXXXX

A Georgia LLC may not have perpetual existence; the GLLCA requires that each Georgia LLC specify in its articles of organization or a written operating agreement a date upon which the LLC shall dissolve if the LLC has not earlier dissolved. Section 14-11-602 of the GLLCA further provides that a Georgia LLC is dissolved upon the first to occur of the following (i) at the time specified in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, (ii) upon the happening of events specified in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, (iii) subject to contrary provision in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, at a time approved by all members, (iv) for Georgia LLCs formed prior to July 1, 1999, subject to contrary provision in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, 90 days after the dissociation of a member unless all other members consent in a writing to the continuation of the LLC, or (v) for Georgia LLCs formed on or after July 1, 1999, subject to contrary provision in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, 90 days after the dissociation of the last remaining member of the LLC.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, a Georgia LLC will not be dissolved if, prior to the filing of a
certificate
of termination with the Georgia Secretary of State, either (a) the LLC’s articles of organization or operating agreement are amended such that after giving effect to the amendment the event no longer gives rise to dissolution, or (b) a decision to continue the LLC is made by all of the members of the LLC (provided the LLC has at least one member). A Georgia LLC may also be dissolved by judicial decree from a court in the State of Georgia whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, or by administrative dissolution by the Georgia Secretary of State if the LLC has not timely filed its annual
registration
and all required fees, fails to have a registered agent or office in the State of Georgia or the Georgia Secretary of State has not been properly notified of a change in the registered agent or office, or there is a problem with the filing fees submitted to the State of Georgia.

Unless otherwise provided by the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, upon dissolution the affairs of the LLC shall be wound up by the members or managers in whom management of the LLC was vested, or if there are no such managers or members, by one or more persons designated by those persons who are entitled to receive a majority of the subsequent distributions from the LLC. O.C.G.A. Upon the winding up of a Georgia LLC, the assets of the LLC shall be first distributed to creditors of the LLC, either by payment or by making provision for such payment, and then, subject to applicable provisions in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, any remaining assets shall be distributed to members.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

If you have any questions, about this or anything else, please ask for me, Law Pro, directly in the question and I will try to assist you as best I can.

For example, you would state, "This question is for Law Pro . . . (then on with your question).


Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24644
Experience: 20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Law Pro and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
Business Lawyer
24644 Satisfied Customers
20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations