How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33504
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can attorney withdraw from a case because he received discovery

Resolved Question:

Can attorney withdraw from a case because he received discovery documents from a client with the small delay (that attorney caused)?

Attorney is on monthly retainer for a very long time. When case developed and start taking more time that he liked, he decided to withdraw, stating delays in delivering discovery information to him constitute lack of cooperation in discovery (this and ethical issue are the only condition he can withdraw from the agreement).

Can he do this? Is this legal and ethical? To clarify, he also put impossible deadline to deliver information to him and misinformed me on a way to create discovery information, so it took very long time. Deadline was not dictated by other side's motion to compel discovery nor by other judge's order.

What are my remedies? - Should I start search for new attorney or should I hire attorney to get this person back to work as he promised? Company paid him lots of money and it pains that he is departing at the moment when his skills and time is required.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 12 months ago.
An attorney who is listed as "of record" in the court file cannot withdraw without the court's permission, or the client's written consent on a form MC-050. Many attorneys try to get their clients to sign an MC-050 by tricking them into believing that the client has no choice.

The client can simply state that he/she will not sign, and if the attorney wants to withdraw, he/she will have to file a motion with the court, that the client can vigorously oppose. If the case is sufficiently close to trial, and the client has paid the attorney timely and in full, up to the date of the motion hearing, the court is very likely to deny the attorney's withdrawal motion.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

He did something like that. He send me a message stating that he is going to withdraw and stated a date when he will submit a motion. I responded with the statement that his request is not approved.

His response was a list of what he believes were facts of non-cooperation of discovery - which were my requests to him for information and clarification, that he never objected in a first place.

In your opinion, should company hire attorney to put this case properly for the judge to make sure that his withdrawal motion is denied or putting facts together for the judge would be sufficient?



Expert:  socrateaser replied 12 months ago.
It would be silly to hire a lawyer to resist your current lawyer's withdrawal motion. You may as well simply hire a new lawyer and not waste further efforts on the current attorney.

Most attorney withdrawal motions are the result of the client's failure to pay. It's rare that an attorney will withdraw due to a claim that the client is not cooperating. Given your additional facts, you may want to consider hiring a new lawyer, rather than resisting the attorney's withdrawal.

If you feel that you would be better served with your current attorney, then you can make your objections without a lawyer to assist you. The judge must handle these types of hearings in a more relaxed fashion, due to the fact that the client is not expected to know how to respond to the motion.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Can I request attorney to present to me his motion to withdraw before he submits it?

How many days of notice are required and can I request attorney to withdraw on further date that he proposes, like end of month instead of beginning of the month?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 12 months ago.
The motion must be served on you at least 16 court days before the hearing (or a shorter period if the court permits). Five additional calendar days are added, if the motion is served on you by regular mail. Typically, this means that the hearing will be nearly 30 days after you are served. So, it won't be a surprise.

You can request whatever you want at the hearing -- however, the judge will almost certainly either permit the attorney to withdraw immediately or not at all. The court won't permit a withdrawal at some future date.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
To clarify, if attorney proposes to submit motion to withdraw on September 6th, can I request him to do this on September 29th instead?

Per your message, does this also means that attorney has to serve motion to me first before putting it in front of the judge?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
To clarify, if attorney proposes to submit motion to withdraw on September 6th, can I request him to do this on September 29th instead?

A: The judge will generally rule on a withdrawal motion on the date of the hearing. Even if the judge postpones the ruling, the judge will not likely allow you to propose a specific withdrawal date, because that reduces your incentive to find substitute legal representation. So, while you can request whatever date you want -- I very much doubt that the judge will consider your request. The judge will either grant the attorney's withdrawal request, effective immediately, or deny it -- one or the other.

Per your message, does this also means that attorney has to serve motion to me first before putting it in front of the judge?

A: Absolutely, yes.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33504
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions