How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalinfomd Your Own Question

Legalinfomd
Legalinfomd, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 150
Experience:  Attorney with 24 years of experience in business law.
69220296
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Legalinfomd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Re Florida Small Claims court Rules -- my FL company has a

Resolved Question:

Re Florida Small Claims court Rules -- my FL company has a breach of contract dispute with an out-of-state company. We are considering bringing suit against the company in FL SC court (we are aware the max. limit is $5,000). The company is based Calif. and this particular contract says CA law is governing law. However, we deem the contract to be signed in FL, and further, the contract paved the way for the CA company to conduct business with all of our Florida buyers, to market to them, and to transact business with them online -- i.e. in FL. Business by the CA company included their market research surveys conducted with our buyers in FL and nationwide. What would be the legal requirements, (or the FL/CA statues) to enable jurisdiction for bringing suit against them in Florida SC court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Legalinfomd replied 1 year ago.

Legalinfomd : Hello. I will respond to your question. The pertinent Florida statute governing jurisdiction in your instance is: West's Florida Statutes AnnotatedTitle VI. Civil Practice and Procedure (Chapters 45-89) (Refs & Annos)Chapter 48. Process and Service of Process (Refs & Annos)Proposed LegislationEffective: July 1, 2013West's F.S.A. § 48.19348.193. Acts subjecting person to jurisdiction of courts of stateCurrentness(1)(a) A person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from any of the following acts:1. Operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state or having an office or agency in this state.
Legalinfomd : 2. Committing a tortious act within this state.
Legalinfomd : 6. Causing injury to persons or property within this state arising out of an act or omission by the defendant outside this state, if, at or about the time of the injury, either:a. The defendant was engaged in solicitation or service activities within this state; orb. Products, materials, or things processed, serviced, or manufactured by the defendant anywhere were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of commerce, trade, or use.
Legalinfomd : 7. Breaching a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state.
Legalinfomd : Whether jurisdiction in Florida exists over the California company is a question of fact depending on the nature and extent of business being conducted in Florida. It sounds as if you certainly have enough of a factual basis to sue in Florida to force the California company to defend in Florida. It would be up to the CA company to file a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, if it so choses. But based upon the facts you have provided, you have a pretty strong shot at defeating such a motion.
Legalinfomd : I hope that the information provided has been useful. Please be sure to provide a positive rating of OK or better for my response so that I will be credited for my time. Thank you and good luck with your matter.
Customer:

Thank you. Your answer is exactly on point.

Legalinfomd, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 150
Experience: Attorney with 24 years of experience in business law.
Legalinfomd and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Legalinfomd
Legalinfomd
Partner
150 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with 24 years of experience in business law.