How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8684
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small document that needs to be reviewed which are

Customer Question

I have a small document that needs to be reviewed which are new terms and conditions from a company my company does business with. Need it reviewed please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.

bizlaw :

Hello, I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for. You can post the document and I will look at it.

Customer:

Ok thank you. Please let me know if this requires an additional fee. But will add a tip as I just saw it can be done on this site. Thank you.

bizlaw :

What is the particular concern you have about this agreement?

Customer:

mostly the arbitration portion 14.3, not familiar with the wording

bizlaw :

You have to explain what this software is supposed to supply because the arbitration covers things that would not arise under a software license including discrimination, fair labor standards and things of that nature. Also I see no way that you could bind any employee by this agreement especially if it does not relate to a breach of the non disclosure and use provisions of the agreement.

Customer:

Its an app for receiving jobs via gps location between a professional driver and a passenger looking for a ride. We have worked with them for over 2 years now and just wanted to see if they made any changes to our agreement. In general, they partner with limousine companies (such as mine) to provide people who downloaded the passenger app to the network of available drivers. They don't own the cars or employ drivers, only the software. They collect a fee for every ride out of the app and we keep the rest. They pay us weekly via direct deposit. And they dont want us to copy their software

bizlaw :

Then the arbitration provision is not proper. The arbitration should only relate to disputes arising out of the license agreement and nothing more. Here is the standard arbitration clause for the American Arbitration Association.


Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this contract,

or the breach thereof, shall be settled by arbitration administered

by the

[

American Arbitration Association

/American Health

Lawyers Association Alternative Dispute Resolution Service]

under its

[

Commercial Arbitration Rules

/Healthcare Payor

Provider Rules/Rules of Procedure for Arbitration

by the American

Health Lawyers Association

]

. The number of arbitrators shall be

[one or

three]. The place of arbitration shall be [city, state].

[State] law shall apply. J

udgment on the award rendered by the

arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction

thereof.
bizlaw :

I suggest you insist on using this type of clause. If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

bizlaw :

I copied too much here is the section you nee.

Customer:

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX last question, can you give me an example of what the arbitration in the new agreement relates to?

bizlaw :

Just use the part up to the "Healthcare Payor"

bizlaw :

The following quoted language applies to things outside the license agreement. "This Arbitration


Provision also a

applies, without limitation, to disputes regarding any city, county, state or

federal wage

-

hour law, trade secrets, unfair competition, compensation, breaks and rest

periods, expense reimbursement, termination, harassment and claims arising under the

Unifor

m Trade Secrets Act, Civil Rights Act of 1964, Americans With Disabilities Act, Age

Discrimination in Employment Act, Family Medical Leave Act, Fair Labor Standards Act,

Employee Retirement Income Security Act (except for claims for employee benefits under

any benefit plan sponsored by Uber and covered by the Employee Retirement Income

Security Act of 1974 or funded by insurance), Genetic Information Non

-

Discrimination Act,

and state statutes, if any, addressing the same or similar subject matters, and all

other

similar federal and state statutory and common law claim

bizlaw :

Wage and hour laws relate to employees and it has no business in a licensing agreement. Same with Age Discrimination, civil Rights, etc.

bizlaw :

If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Customer:

Got it thank you

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8684
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the excellent rating.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 12 months ago.
Hi I was just following up to see how you made out. If you have any additional questions or I can help on a different topic let me know.

Bizlaw

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA