How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34865
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

During what part of the hearing on the Motion to Strike, if

Resolved Question:

During what part of the hearing on the Motion to Strike, if any, should I expect to be offered the opportunity to speak, or be asked to speak?

If the motion is granted, may I file FL-165, Request to Enter Default, immediately and, if so, are there other forms that should also be filed immediately?

Tahnk you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
It's your motion, so as soon as you are called to the bar, you say something like, "Good morning, your honor, John Doe, Petitioner, appearing pro se." The judge will probably acknowledge you and say something like, "I see you have a motion to strike here." Then you just start your presentation, e.g., "Your honor, Respondent has filed an untimely Response to my Petition for dissolution of marriage. I believe that Respondent's filing does not operate as a general appearance sufficient to overcome my right to a default in this matter, because...blah, blah blah...."

If the judge decides in your favor (and, he/she probably will take the matter into chambers and not make an immediate ruling, because you are effectively asking the court to hold that a Judicial Council Rule of Court is in violation of an express Section of the Family Code. Judges are reluctant to get into this sort of issue, without a great deal of consideration. So, I doubt that the issue of taking an immediate default will arise. But, if for some reason it does, you can ask the court to enter an immediate default, without your having to prepare an Orders after Hearing form, since the Respondent has not as a matter of law appeared, and so there is no one else to notify about the court's ruling.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34865
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK, as long as I'm not penalized in any way for not filing an FL-165 that day


 


How long should I expect to wait before receiving an answer, and should I bring a partially completed Orders after Hearing form?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK, as long as I'm not penalized in any way for not filing an FL-165 that day


 


 


 


How long should I expect to wait before receiving an answer, and should I bring a partially completed Orders after Hearing form?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
You won't be penalized.

You can fill out an Orders after Hearing. Nothing to lose. I suspect that the judge will trail/continue the hearing for a week, while he/she tries to make sense of your motion. We shall see what happens.

Best of luck!
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34865
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Respondent "appeared" by way of telephone, the commissioner putting her on speaker phone...Motion denied, the offense was too trivial to warrant such a punishment...Interestingly, I was told I had "unclean hands" because FL-141 hadn't been filed, when in fact it had so apparently has been lost...now I have to wait for the file to be returned to see what else might not be there

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Pure invention on the judge's part, in my opinion. This isn't question of judicial discretion. It's a question of statutory construction. The court either has jurisdiction or it doesn't.

As far as an appearance for purposes of accepting personal jurisdiction by telephone, that's ridiculous. How do you or the court know that the person on the phone is, in fact, the respondent? It doesn't. The respondent did not appear, because there is no evidence in the record of her appearance.

The inventive capacity of a family court judge never ceases to amaze me. Well, you could file a petition for a writ of mandate from the Court of Appeals, but it's probably not worth the hassle.

Onward and upward.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34865
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
2185 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)