How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have several questions. We leased our tavern & tenants are

Resolved Question:

I have several questions. We leased our tavern & tenants are late in rent, therefore we are evicting them. They are now suing us (don't know why). I need help understanding the court order language. How can they sue us when we have documents showing that they have been late & they even canceled the electricity bill before we even sent them the eviction notice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*Nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Tenants were late on June's rent and we sent them a 3 day possession of property on June 30th and come July 1st they were late for June and July so we sent them another 3 day possession for June and July's rent on July 2nd. On the 3rd of July they went to the Weld County and dissolved their liquor license without us knowing, and then on the 9th they called United Power saying, "they are closing their business and they have moved out and the electric service needs to go back to Landlord. We have documents of both the Weld County and United Power indicating they have stopped both. Went to court on the 19th and 1 hour before hearing, tenants gave us Answers to Complaint. The Magistrate indicated that since this was done, we need to reschedule a hearing for the 26th and on the 22nd we need to disclose information to each other. Tenant also indicated that he was going to the District Court to file judgement against us. We have no clue of why? Can the judge ask us to do both trials at the same time or can we just try and evict them and what more can we do to get them out. We tried calling them to just have them leave but they refused.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
What was the substance of the answers to the complaint
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They are indicating that they have never been occupants or residents of the property but the property is leased to Amigos Night Club LLC (Their business). That the facts are being misrepresenting and misleading to the Court. That i am not party to this lease (which is true, I am just helping my parents because they are 75 and 80), that I am saying I'm an attorney and that I should be in contempt of court according to CRS 13-1-127 and 13-1-127(2). They are also saying that my mother is not an attorney. That an eviction would affect them renting an apartment in the future. They are not a party to this lease in any way. The complaint should be dismissed because to the best of their knowledge Amigos N.C. is current with the terms of the lease and has not violated the terms of the lease and the action should been brought against Amigos N.C. and not them. That Amigos N.C. is not named in this compliant and they are not legally authorized to represent Amigos N.C. and Amigos N.C. does not have to file answers to this complaint.They plaintiffs allege that we have also vacated the said premises. Again, we precisely state that we have never resided as the said premises and as such could not vacte any such premises.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello Martha,

Unfortunately they raise some valid points.

First only an attorney may represent a third-party. It is not lawful for nonattorney to represent even a close family member such as a parent.

Secondly, an eviction proceeding is required to be filed against the party to whom the property is leased. In this situation, if it is true that Amigos N.C.was the tenant, the individuals should not have been named in the eviction unless they were residing on the property.

I would be glad to continue our conversation and respond to any follow-up questions that you may have.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What do I tell the judge - I wasn't trying to represent my parents, I was just trying to help them because at their age they get confused and stressed out right away. They wanted me to be there to help them understand what the judge was going to say. How do I explain this to the judge to keep the eviction in process?


 


Also, originally the contract was first signed as M. W. of Amigos N.C. and their home address. Then months later the County asked that we have M.W. has Owner of Amigos N.C., so we amended the contract and then had to resign the contract and then the County called again and said in order for the liquor license to pass we need to take off M.W. and just put Amigos N.C. and the address of the bar. I still have the last two copies of the contract - can we get this to be amended with M.W. of Amigos N.C. because that was originally on the eviction notice to the Courts - It had Defendants M.W. of Amigos Night Club.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

What do I tell the judge - I wasn't trying to represent my parents, I was just trying to help them because at their age they get confused and stressed out right away. They wanted me to be there to help them understand what the judge was going to say. How do I explain this to the judge to keep the eviction in process?

Consider having your parents with you at the next hearing and explain that you are not representing your parents - You are only there as their daughter. Ask the judge if you will allow you to speak for your parents while your parents are in the room


Also, originally the contract was first signed as M. W. of Amigos N.C. and their home address. Then months later the County asked that we have M.W. has Owner of Amigos N.C., so we amended the contract and then had to resign the contract and then the County called again and said in order for the liquor license to pass we need to take off M.W. and just put Amigos N.C. and the address of the bar. I still have the last two copies of the contract - can we get this to be amended with M.W. of Amigos N.C. because that was originally on the eviction notice to the Courts - It had Defendants M.W. of Amigos Night Club.

This is a much more difficult problem to solve. You will need to ask the judge not to dismiss your action but rather to allow you to substitute the correct defendant

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When you say to "correct defendant" do I ask the judge or do I need to fill out a form and put this as a disclosure for the plaintiffs? Also, if the judge sees does not allow me to speak for my parents or correct defendant, will the plaintiffs be able to occupy the building until we enter another eviction notice and what happens to money they owe for rent?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.


Your parents will need to ask the judge "for leave to amend the complaint to correct the defendant". If your eviction notice named an incorrect defendant as well, it is very likely that the judge would dismiss the current complaint. If the complaint is dismissed you will need to start from the beginning. The rent owed will continue to accrue and the tenant may continue to occupy the property
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does that mean that we/parents would leave and drop the case and refile? Or does it mean that "we are asking the judge to amend the complaint to the correct defendant? By the way, I really appreciate you helping me with this.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

It is my pleasure to assist you Martha.

First you would ask the judge to allow you to amend the complaint to include the correct defendant. If your request is denied, you would then need to drop the case and refile
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
1174 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.