How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 90415
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have to send you two PDF documents before you can answer!

Customer Question

I have to send you two PDF documents before you can answer! How can I do this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. The only way we can get pdf document is if you upload them to this forum by using the link tool next to the smiley face on your toolbar in your reply or upload them to a site like mediafire and send us the link so we can see them and then respond and ask your questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have tried to upload the two PDF files and every time it says access denied

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Please try to use a site like mediafire.com, it is easier and you can just send me the link.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

:How do I do this?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
If you go to http://www.mediafire.com they have pretty clear instructions on how you can upload a document for sharing and they walk you through it step by step.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Paul to confusing, I don't have enough time to think this through! Why won't if upload through this apparent dialog method!

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I do not know why you are having so many problems uploading, since most customers seem to be able to do it quite easily, I am sorry for the issues you seem to be having.

The only other thing you can do is send an email toXXX@XXXXXX.XXX and ask customer service to send them to me by email.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have uploaded the two PDF files into Mediafire.com how do I "share"
by email to you or to where, or what link?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Send me the link from your mediafire uploads so I can get to them by pasting the link in your reply to me.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. What are your questions about this company, because they are reported regularly as a scam with unfair and deceptive business practices?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If you read my PDF files they were very misleading in when I would receive my silver. In other words as long as they sent it out the send date and not by the date deliver to the customer, it could take days or months to deliver the product, and they are not at fault! Look how long it took to deliver the silver Nov 29 to like to 18 Mar 2013, over 100 days after they received my money! Am I screwed, or is there a legal recourse to refund my money?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

There are numerous reports on this company and claims there is no gold or silver as they promise. You can see the numerous reports at Ripoff Report. Also see: Scam Report. See also HubPages.

In order to get anything back from this company, you first need to call the attorney general in WA where they are located and file a complaint. Then if the AG cannot resolve the issue, your next step is to file suit against them in WA to seek to recover your money from them.

These are your legal recourses.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for the long delay, what is best way to locate an attorney/lawyer in the State of Washington!

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

The best way to locate an attorney in WA would be using the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org and you are looking for a consumer protection law attorney.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 90415
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Paul, thanks for your advice, I believe we have gone as far as we can!

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA