How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26881
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was guilty of hit run and my insurance paid the damage to

Resolved Question:

I was guilty of hit run and my insurance paid the damage to the plaintiff. now I am being sued again in civil court for more money. my insurance will shoulder all the expense in hiring a lawyer. I am insured of $100,000 bodily injured. my question, will my insurance pay more than what I am insured?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Business litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist you.
Kirk Adams : As for the insurance coverage, the insurance company will only provide coverage up to policy limits. Anything awarded over and above the policy limits would not be covered - - and it would be your responsibility to pay.
Kirk Adams : The good news is that - most of the time - plaintiffs are not really seeking anything more than the policy limits as most people can't afford to pay a judgment over and above policy limits, so that's usually not even an issue in terms of settlement.
Customer:

im worried about that because I don't want to pay....

Kirk Adams : Sure. I understand that!
Kirk Adams : As I said, it is not likely that the plaintiff would be seeking more than the policy limits because the insurance money is really the only guaranteed funds available.
Customer:

the plantiff said, that it caused her physical injury, mental and emotional distress. you think the judge would award her more 100,000?

Customer:

good to know but how sure are you? does all cases are like this?

Kirk Adams : The amount of damages would depend on the injuries sustained. The plaintiff would have to PROVE the damages via medical bills, therapy bills, etc.
Kirk Adams : IT takes a great deal of treatment in order to reach such an amount. So, I can't say what the court would grant or not, BUT the court will only grant what can be proven with evidence.
Customer:

in criminal case, she got $14,000. that includes that medical bills

Kirk Adams : Ok. The plaintiff could not recover for the same damages twice. So, anything recovered previously should not be sought in the civil action.
Customer:

if I appear in the court. do I have to sit at the front and asked by the plaintiff lawyer?

Kirk Adams : You would be subject to being questioned in court/deposed by the plaintiff's lawyer.
Customer:

I am sorry, I am asking stupid questions. im kinna nervous.

Kirk Adams : No, you're fine. Feel free to ask whatever you like.
Customer:

really?

Customer:

I should know what question should be asked

Kirk Adams : The good news is that you'll be provided an attorney to assis you through the case, so he/she can assist/advise you throughout the process.
Customer:

my lawyer will debrief me, right?

Kirk Adams : Absolutely.
Kirk Adams : Your attorney will assist you in preparing for any testimony you may have to give.
Customer:

I got a letter from the plaintiff lawyer today. it says about "notice of continuance of order to show cause and cmc" what is this?

Kirk Adams : Also, your attorney will advise you on the status of the case, and will help you try and resolve this matter within policy limits.
Customer:

does this mean, I didn't show up the first time I was summoned?

Kirk Adams : I'm not sure what you mean. If you received a summons to appear, you should have done so.
Customer:

i have not receive any. i moved to a new address after the civil case. my insurance agent said, the summon letter should be handed personally. then i got this letter with this order to show cause

Kirk Adams : If you never received a notice to appear ,then I don't see how there could be an order to show cause.
Kirk Adams : Usually, an order to show cause is issued as a result of failing to appear or abide by a court order. But, if you weren't served, then that would be your "cause" to show at the hearing.
Customer:

maybe they did but lost on the mail?

Kirk Adams : Well, if you weren't personally served, then your were likely improperly served.
Customer:

ok. good to know. if ever they served me then i have a reason why i didn't show up.

Customer:

got it!

Kirk Adams : If you never knew that you were supposed to appear, it would be tough to be there!
Customer:

then what is cmc (case management conference)?

Customer:

what u mean, tough to be there?

Kirk Adams : If you didn't know that you were supposed to be there - - then there really would be no way to be there. You just need to discuss this issue with your attorney and develop a solid defense to a claim for failing to appear.
Customer:

got it!

Kirk Adams : A case management conference is a meeting between the parties to discuss the deadlines for the case - - motion deadlines, discovery deadlines, the trial date, etc.
Customer:

oic

Customer:

what is motion and discovery dealines?

Kirk Adams : During the course of the litigation, parties may want to file motions (which is the way to communicate with the court - - ask the court to rule on an issue, etc.). The court will set a date for ALL motions to be filed by.
Customer:

got it

Kirk Adams : Discovery is the procedure of exchanging documents, information, etc. between parties. The court will also place a deadline on completing this as well.
Customer:

that's for now. i guess, i feel better after our conversation. but can i still contact u later if i need to?

Kirk Adams : Sure. if you need anything further, please let me know.
Kirk Adams : You can find me here: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-kirkadams/
Kirk Adams : OR
Customer:

thanks for ur explainations

Kirk Adams : You can begin your next question with "For Kirk" and it will be directed to me.
Kirk Adams : Glad to help!
Customer:

ok

Customer:

i really appreciate it

Customer:

bye for now

Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26881
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA