How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 37490
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a small business. I was excuse of something which its

Resolved Question:

I am a small business. I was excuse of something which it's not true . I found in the. Report that there are a lots of untrue statement legally in the report. What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

-Could you explain your situation a little more? What report is this, and what is it related to? Who created the untrue statements? Could you provide more of a background to this situation? Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What my be ok to use over the Internet ?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Beverly,

You are still not giving me enough of a basis for me to answer your question in a specific manner. Please help me help you by answering my question.

Was this a report on the internet?

Who posted it?

What was untrue about it?

How are you affected?

Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dcfs report they taken my license the parent claim that there child was found in the alley, they call dcfss came out and I explained to them what happen and they did not believe me . They put in there reports the child was found a block away from the daycare. By a man. Which is not ture
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Beverly,

I am sorry to hear that. What specifically took place? Have you filed for an appel or a hearing in this case?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, i have file a appeal this would be my second appeal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Beverly,

This is a situation where if you see that the report and the testimony is somehow incorrect, you or your attorney find the means to dispute and impeach the credibility of the person who made the reports. In your case it appears that two prior courts sided with the parents and with the report that was made against you and that is of course not a good sign but it is still possible to prevail--you just need to have your attorney find holes in testimony and find legitimate inconsistencies with what was reported. The fact that you believe (or know) the report to be untrue is no longer relevant as what is truly relevant is what the courts believe, so the job here is to convince them if possible.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, only one court sided with parent. This will be my second appeal. I am afraid if the judge read this report again. Not knowing what is the true they will indicate me again . Before we when to court the first I had not read the report. Until after then I discover there was so many false statement in the report by parents and grandmother.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Beverly,

Then your attorney must object to the language on your behalf and ask that the report be edited or withdrawn from evidence on the fact that the information is untrue or incorrect. But you can only make that argument and make that claim if you have evidence that the information is true. Typically you have to object to the report when it is initially presented, not once it was moved into evidence (that is something your attorney should have done for you).

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 37490
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions