How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26554
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
6704987
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our condominum (not-for-profit) is incorporated and registred

Resolved Question:

Our condominum (not-for-profit) is incorporated and registred in the State of NC under the name "XYZ". We wanted to set up a website under the same name to make it accessible to everyone interested in buying property in our condominium. Is that our exclusive right to use the "XYZ" title for the website or could anyone do so without asking our permission?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Business litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.
Kirk Adams : No, you don't necessarily have the exclusive right to use the title for the website just because you are a registered company with the state.
Kirk Adams : Instead, you would have to purchase the domain name separately and claim ownership that way.
Kirk Adams : If someone else already has the domain name, you would have to try and buy it from them OR sue and claim trademark infringement (which could be difficult to claim if the domain was purchased before your association was formed).
Customer:

Sorry for the delay in my answer. My computer was out of order. I have a related question. If we take a domain name of "ABYZ".org for our "XYZ" (not-for-profit) condominum association do we have a potential problem by confusing prospective buyers by having different name in the website?

Customer:

Sorry for the delay with the response. I had problems with the computer for the last few days.

Customer:

Sorry for the delay. I had problems with the computer for the last few days. I have an additional question regarding the matter and I would appreciate an advice. If our (not-for profit) "XYZ" Association takes the domain name e.g. "ABYZ" for its website would that cause problems for potential buyers of the units within the Association?

Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26554
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.



Sorry for the delay in my answer. My computer was out of order. I have a related question. If we take a domain name of "ABYZ".org for our "XYZ" (not-for-profit) condominum association do we have a potential problem by confusing prospective buyers by having different name in the website?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - thanks for the follow-up.

 

I don't think it's a legal problem, but it could be the source of confusion for your prospective buyers.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26554
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions