How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4692
Experience:  30+ yrs. representing small business, real estate, probate
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am requesting information regarding fundraising in schools

Resolved Question:

I am requesting information regarding fundraising in schools and legalities, laws, by-laws. I am going to discuss this hypothetically, without naming the school district or the club. O.K? The XYZ Jupiter Committee is committee made up of doctors, community members, community leaders and school administrators and teachers who are primarily from the planet Jupiter. It is its own separate entity. This committee comes up with a plan to raise funds for a natural disaster that occurred on Jupiter some years ago in which thousands of individuals were killed or horribly maimed. In order to implement this fundraising event, this committee uses a school club which is called the Jupiter American Students Association of which I am the adviser in order to sell tickets, collect checks and make the down-payment at the venue in which the event will be held. This event is publicized as the Jupiter American Students Association Banquet. As I am an adviser from a different planet and not from the planet Jupiter, the XYZ Jupiter committee places two individuals from Jupiter to host the event. In past events the adviser who was also from the planet Jupiter always served as the host for events that were held in the name of the club. In making the reservation for the venue, the school paralegal indicated that it was illegal for the XYZ Jupiter committee to sign a contract for the venue and use the bank account and the Jupiter American Student Association which is a non-profit organization to hold the event. My question specifically is: What are the legal ramifications for the district, and is it lawful for a school district to conduct a for profit event through a non-profit student organization? What
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Hello. I have a question, maybe more. How is the school district involved in this particular fund raising event? You say it is the student association, a specific NPO that is holding it off school premises.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The XYZ Jupiter Relief Committee is a committee made up of school central and building administrators, doctors community members and leaders and a few teachers. The event was held at a venue other than the school. Although the XYZ Jupiter Relief Committee is a separate entity(for profit) and has no connection with the Jupiter American Student Association(a non-profit school sponsored club) the former, XYZ Jupiter committee publicized the event as the Jupiter American Student Association Banquet and the tickets for the event were paid to the Jupiter American Student Association. Individuals from the XYZ Jupiter Relief Committee who were born on the planet Jupiter were the emcees of this event. XYZ then XYZ allegedly donated the proceeds from the event to the planet Jupiter. What are the laws concerning how fundraising is to be conducted in school districts?

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
From what you say, I don't see how the school district was involved in the event. When you say district, that refers to a large geographical area, not just the school buildings themselves. I'm sure that NY state and NY City have a thousand pages of rules covering charity fundraising in school buildings, but this fund raising was done outside of the school district's property and without the school's participation. What matters to the non-profit organization is whether the net proceeds are in fact used for the charitable purposes as advertised, and that matters only to the organizations that ran the event, not the school district.
I hope this Answer is helpful and that you will give it a positive rating. If you have any follow up questions please send back a Reply. You should consult a local attorney to verify that this information is accurate for your state. Thank you for using Pearl.com- Just Answer. We appreciate your business.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

District is synonymous with school district which is composed of the board of education and the superintendent of schools.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

I am requesting information regarding fundraising in schools and legalities, laws, by-laws. "Requesting Information" is too broad an area to discuss here. School district laws, IRS regs, NFP tax status, organizational requirements, fund raising laws, fraud etc ... Your question did not indicate the participation of the school district per se, in any way, so I don't see the point of your question. Rather than spend hours writing a book here and still not satisfying you, please tell me exactly what you wish to know about this very broad situation. If you cannot do that, then please request that another expert take over on this question.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When a for-profit committee works through a non-profit student organization to raise funds which of these organizations is the lawful sponsor?

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Sponsorship is not a legally defined status. There are no specific laws that say who is, or is not, or who can or cannot be a sponsor of any given event. Also, for profit or non profit status has no bearing on sponsorship since sponsorship has no legal definition. Generally, whoever organizes the event determines who will be requested to add their name as the sponsor, and sponsorship legally, can mean anything the parties who are in charge agree that it means.

I hope that this information is helpful. Please click on a smiley face so that I will be compensated for assisting you. If you have a follow up question please send me back a Reply without entering any rating. Also, be sure to verify this information with a local attorney who is familiar with your local laws and procedures. Thanks again for using Pearl.Com- Just Answer. Your business is appreciated.


Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
You question was answered as accurately as possible. Either one of those organizations can be the lawful sponsor. That arrangement must be by agreement between the two organizations.
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4692
Experience: 30+ yrs. representing small business, real estate, probate
Irwin Law and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions