How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21003
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello! Ive worked for a bookkeeping firm for 6 years, in

Resolved Question:

Hello! I've worked for a bookkeeping firm for 6 years, in April 2013 a co-worker and I told them we were starting a competing business. We agreed to stay on until July 31st. However, they implemented a new policy today that included a non-solicitation, I gave my resignation effective immediately. While it is not my intention to take any clients, I do have some that are willing to give me a reference. I want to keep that option open, hence no signing the non-solicitation and quitting. They asked if we would be open to staying until 07/31 as a contractor from our new business to help complete their workload and continue training new employees. This would be completely a contract/1099 service, I would not longer be an employee. My question is: If I go back to work for them as a contractor through my LLC, will their be any possible recourses due to the fact that I still want to be able to contact their clients? Any possible issues that this could affect my new business by doing this for them? I'm concerned that this could be an issue for my LLC if they see that I'm still going forward with the references.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

If they require you to sign a non-compete in order to do the contract work, that could cause problems for you. Make sure that you carefully read any paperwork they present you to avoid an issue. Otherwise, there is nothing in the law that prevents you from using contacts you developed while working there (since there's no non-compete), and doing the work as a contractor should not have any negative impact on your new business.

The other thing to be aware of is that the LLC must be registered with the Secretary of State before it starts doing business (otherwise, you're just working on your own behalf), and that all of the records/payment of the LLC must be completely separate from your personal records. So, for example, if they hired you as a contractor through the company, then they would pay the company, and the company would pay you.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Should we draw up any type of contract between both parties while we are doing the contract work that will remove any type of liability? LLC is filed with the state. To this date, they have been very specific even with no non-solicitation, to not contact or have any involvement with their clients. We are concerned that they could come back on our business after we do the contract work and accuse our business of stealing their clients, if we work with any of them in the future. Is there any possibility that they could take our new business to court if that happens? Our business will not typically do any type of "contract" work, we don't want to get into an issue that could give us problems.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Unless there is a written non-compete, you're allowed to solicit their clients. The general rule is that competition is permitted.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So your saying that in the absence of any type of agreement, they cannot hold our company liable for soliciting their clients either during or after our contract period? They asked us to remove their clients from our social media accounts while we were employed, as a contractor, would they not be able to do this? Thanks.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
They cannot hold you responsible for soliciting their clients if you never agreed not to. With social media, as employees, if you had their clients on your accounts, you could be fired. As an independent contractor, they could terminate the work relationship if you have their clients on your social media pages. But you can also set your privacy settings so they don't have access to your pages, unless they're going to make access a required term of your contractor agreement. That shoud be up for negotiation.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21003
Experience: Attorney
Lucy, Esq. and 11 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
542 Satisfied Customers
Attorney