How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21026
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Lucy only: My wife being a co-defendant, shall we File together

Resolved Question:

Lucy only:

My wife being a co-defendant, shall we File together the Notice of Appeal ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Yes, Co-Defendants can file a Notice of Appeal together, as long as both of them sign it, and it says that it's a joint notice.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, so to make sure I got it right, I appeal the 2nd amended final judgment because it encompasses the previous with some modifications and all non-final orders prior to it that needs to be appealed ?


Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
It sounds like you said there were multiple judgments that you wanted to appeal filed within the past 30 days. But since the last one replaced the earlier ones, that would be the one to appeal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX

I see the term "conformed copy" of the orders I want to appeal ( need to be joined to the notice). So that would be the exact photocopy of the documents in my possession and as they are recorded in the docket, right ?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Since copy machines have been invented, "conformed copy" is basically redundant. It's not like when things were copied by hand so notes in the margins could have been left out. Yes, it's an exact photocopy, with no changes or corrections.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX to make sure.

I want to file a DVD produced by Plaintiff during the discoveries. I guess this is some sort of "tangible evidence".

How do I do that practically ?

Do I go to the clerk after serving by mail a duplicate of the DVD to opponent simultaneaously, with my Notice of Filing and the DVD attached to it ?



Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
If the DVD was never introduced in the trial court, it usually wouldn't be considered as evidence on appeal. The exception is if you tried to enter it into evidence and the judge rejected it. But, if you want to try to file it, yes, the other party would get a copy of the filing and a copy of the disc, to see exactly what was filed (even if they already have it).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The exception is if you tried to enter it into evidence and the judge rejected it.

Yes, it was the case for some documents in there...

Also, I am appealing on the post-judgment orders denying my motions, where this is founding my motions ?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
If the judge never watched it, the fact that motions are based on it may not help. But if the judge refused to watch or wouldn't allow you to enter it, that may be a basis for getting it into the record.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21026
Experience: Attorney
Lucy, Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
542 Satisfied Customers
Attorney