How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3060
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
71563194
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am a Sound Engineer, doing Freelance Recording and

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am a Sound Engineer, doing Freelance Recording and Concert Sound Engineering and I was recommended by my peers to Great an L.L.C as a platform to conduct my business affairs AS an individual. Okay, So My question is, I also want to Make and Sell Musical instruments, Artwork, and have a Developing Video Game to create and My question is
Is it appropriate and smart to create one Company, for myself as an Individual Umbrella Company, That can conduct all these different areas of Business?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney William B. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I would like to assist you today.

Attorney William B. :

I believe what you are referring to is "series LLCs" where you create a "master" or "holding" LLC that then holds 100% interest in smaller LLCs. For example, you would set up Master LLC, with you as the sole member. Master LLC would then be the sole member of two or three other LLCs (the number is XXXXX and can be as small as 1), for example Sound Board LLC and Graphics LLC. By setting your business up this way, you are isolating the different parts of your business from one another, so that if Sound Board LLC is doing well, and Graphics LLC goes broke, you may continue to operate Sound Board LLC without any effect. Furthermore, the Master LLC will isolate you from liability with only 2 exceptions, (1) you are still liable for your own torts, meaning if someone were to get hurt at a gig by your actions, you would be liable (carry insurance to cover this under your LLC's name with you being named as an additionally insured or with "officers errors and ommissions insurance" - check with your insurance broker for appropriate coverage; and (2) you are liable for any contracts you co-sign for as being personally liable.

Attorney William B. :

Many people do create an LLC or corporation to protect themselves from liability, it is a legitimate and reasonable way to conduct business. Creating a series LLC for a small business is not always economical, particularly for small businesses as it requires start up costs and management (recording fees etc.) for multiple entities (every LLC is its own legal entity), but the cost is not prohibitive and you may wish to do this if you believe your business ventures should be split up to protect them from one another.


(By way of example, most real estate investment firms will create series LLCs to own real property, with each different property owned by a different LLC, while a small business owner may only need one). The decision is up to you, to learn more about the costs involved in starting an LLC, visit the California Secretary of State's business portal: http://www.sos.ca.gov/business/be/

Attorney William B. :

I hope that my answer was of assistance to you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. Thank you for your business!

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

William, You're answer was sufficient though the Question i think needs more detail. Let me elaborate, What is the benefit of having an L.L.C, in the instance of Sound Engineering. I put on Concerts, and do Recordings. What is the benefit of Having an L.L.C?


Is there a more inexpensive way to have a legal entity representing these different areas of business?


What is your recommendation given my career goals and areas of business?


 

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

The benefits of an LLC are that it shields the owner of individual liability for debts of the business. This means that if the LLC enters into a contract for goods or services, and later is unable to pay, the provider is only able to pursue assets of the LLC, and cannot pursue individual assets of the owner or member.

The owner or member remains personally liable for their own torts (if you are driving the company vehicle and strike a pedestrian, both the LLC and the owner/driver are liable), or if the owner signs as a guarantor or co-signer on a loan or obligation, both are liable. But absent these circumstances, the owner is protected from liability.

Some businesses use multiple entities such as LLCs or Corporations to shield one business from another, for example if the recording business goes out, but a production business is still viable, the two are separate entities and the recording business going bust will not affect the production business.

I cannot give you a recommendation regarding your own personal situation or business. We are prohibited from practicing law through this forum, and I do not have enough information to give you a viable legal opinion, but I do hope that an explanation of why businesses for limited liability companies and the value of doing so is helpful in making your own decision to go forward. If you do decide to create separate entities you can do so one at a time as you grow your company.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3060
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
William B. Esq. and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions