How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3227
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
71563194
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Form a Serious LLC to buy real estate in New York State. I

Resolved Question:

Form a Serious LLC to buy real estate in New York State.

I am a Canadian planing to invest several rental properties in New York State. I learned for some reasons like liability and tax, it is the best to form a LLC to buy rental property.

Which State to form my LLC. I learned that the best State to form a LLC is Delaware. But it seems it does not apply to me because I invest in New York State. Whenever a LLC transacts business in a particular state, it must register with that state. This means that it has to pay taxes in that state and file reports, just as if it was actually formed there. I do not save money at all if I form my LLC in Delaware. Right?

I want to form a series LLC (having multiple different LLCs under one LLC, and I only have to pay one LLC fee). Because I may invest in other properties in US (under different LLCs) the LLC will isolate the other property and my liability will only be limited to this property. However, it seems that New York State does not allow to form a series LLC. So for every rental property in New York State, I have to form a new LLC?

And, in order to open a bank account for my LLC, I have to real physical address (not my rental property address) in New York State. How do I solve this problem?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney William B. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer, I would like to assist you today.

Attorney William B. :

It is true that in most cases it is most direct to form the LLC in the state in which you plan to conduct your business, particularly when you are dealing with real property. You can form a master LLC, then form sub-LLCs for each property. This will isolate liability for each property that you own (assuming you carry reasonable insurance or have reasonable assets to protect potential creditors in the event of claims). This is done with most largescale real estate investments.

Attorney William B. :

You will need to pay a fee for each LLC that you open, but for the type of business plan you are proposing, this is a negligible fee.

Customer:

I do not save money at all if I form my LLC in Delaware. Right?

Customer:

because I invest in New York State.

Attorney William B. :

Most business investments such as the one you are describing will retain a property manager or legal counsel which can act as their "physical address" for accounting, banking, and regulatory purposes (remember the LLC is an entity separate and apart from its members).

Attorney William B. :

I cannot tell you for certain that you specifically will not save money by not creating your LLC in Delaware (remember, I cannot give specific legal advice, only an attorney that you retain in person to give you that advice can answer that question), but in general you will not save enough money to make an out of state LLC worthwhile for businesses conducting real estate transactions.

Customer:

It seems that New York State does not allow to form a series LLC. So I have to form a LLC for each rental property in New York State?

Attorney William B. :

Most real estate investments are formed in this manner regardless of state regulations in any event. This shields one investment from the others (for example if a fire in one development causes it to go bankruptcy, that LLC's misfortune will not affect the remaining LLCs - assuming reasonable insurance, etc.).

Customer:

New York State does not allow to form a series LLC?

Attorney William B. :

You can use sub LLCs or "series LLCs" in New York. Another expert's post on this site confirms this use (in fact early corporate liability law drew from this type of fractured liability): http://www.justanswer.com/business-law/3twer-delaware-series-llc-s-honored-ny-law.html

Attorney William B. :

I hope that my answer was of assistance to you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. Thank you for your business!

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3227
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
William B. Esq. and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions