How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2959
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just purchased two domains in an effort to name my business:

Customer Question

I just purchased two domains in an effort to name my business: proleadgroup.com and proleadinc.com. I did a trademark search and did not come up with anything just "prolead" but after further search found Compass Proleads as a registered trademark. It would be in the same basic industry (website building, consulting, optimization). Would Prolead Group or ProLead Inc., be confused with Compass ProLeads? Compass ProLeads is not the name of the company but a product offered from that company. Again, I want to name my business ProLead Group.

Word Mark COMPASS PROLEADS
Goods and Services IC 035. US 100 101 102. G & S: Consulting services in the fields of internet marketing and website effectiveness. FIRST USE: 20090500. FIRST USE IN COMMERCE: 20090500
Standard Characters Claimed
Mark Drawing Code (4) STANDARD CHARACTER MARK
Serial Number 77935515
Filing Date February 14, 2010
Current Basis 1A
Original Filing Basis 1A
Published for Opposition June 29, 2010
Registration Number(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Registration Date September 14, 2010
Owner (REGISTRANT) Compass Financial Partners, Inc. CORPORATION CALIFORNIA 240 Newport Center Drive #205 Newport Beach CALIFORNIA 92660
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney William B. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer, I would like to assist you with your legal question today.

Attorney William B. :

Trade name confusion is based on the likelihood of confusion between two names in the same industry and competing in the same market. For instance, there are likely to be many "Fred's Tire Shops" across the country, but so long as they are not doing business in the same general area, there is no confusion and no issue. However, if two names, such as "Sears" are used in the same industry (Department Stores), even if one is the generally recognized nationwide store, and the other a small town store, the second store will likely be forced to change its name.

Attorney William B. :

The issue is a question of fact, meaning each case may be different, but the fact that you have two internet domains purchase, I assume you have a corporation formed in the state of California under the name you identified, and are operating with the only confusion being a product offered by another company in a relatively small industry, a confusion is unlikely.

Attorney William B. :

The public policy basis for this is that there is a limited number of names available for people and entities to do business under. A business cannot create a monopoly over potential names in the field by simply creating products and claiming those names. Furthermore, the product name you identify is similar and not identical to the one you are proposing.

Attorney William B. :

I hope that my answer was of assistance to you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. Thank you for your business!

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Is it worthwhile to trademark my business name if it is a consulting group business entity? i.e. it will not be a consumer brand. Or will my incorporation and going concern as a business suffice?

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Most businesses choose simply to operate with their LLC or corporate name without a trademark. You may of course trademark your name, but it is time consuming and does incur some expenses.

I cannot tell you what is best for your specific business (we are not allowed to give specific legal advice or instruction), but a local attorney or business adviser could.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2959
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
William B. Esq. and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Per the question string above, if I were to Trademark PROLEAD and there is only the existing trademark referenced above at uspto.gov (Compass Proleads), what would the criteria be for awarding me the trademark? For example, I did a Google search and someone was using Prolead Media as an ongoing business name in the same general field, would that preclude me from obtaining a trademark?

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

To file for a trademark there are many considerations. The best place to begin working through the process is the USPTO. http://www.uspto.gov/trademarks/basics/ The office has a search function which will help you run a search in order to reduce the possibility of having a "likelihood of confusion" with another trademarked name or pending application. DANGEROUS URL REMOVED?f=tess&state=4805:hklkdv.1.1
The process is complicated, so be prepared to spend some time going through it, or hire an IP attorney in your area to assist you with the application. The USPTO website has a lot of helpful information on it whether you decide to file with or without an attorney.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions