How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2960
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This question pertains to our objection to a hearing that has

Resolved Question:

This question pertains to our objection to a hearing that has been scheduled untimely and improperly by the opposing counsel in a Florida civil matter. Briefly -- a court Order granted 90 days for us to obtain new counsel. The Plaintiff has ignored the Order and jumped the gun by noticing a hearing on his motion before our time period for procuring new counel has expired. Therefore we Object to the hearing and want to request that the Court cancel the hearing. Below is a draft for filing an Objection. Does this language look in accord with Florida procedure/law, and do any other points need to be inserted (or deleted)?

 

Court Header

Plaintiff

v

Defendant Case No

 

Defendant’s Objection to Hearing Or: Defendant’s Objection to Plaintiff’s Notice of Hearing (?)

 

 

COMES NOW the Defendant ABC, Inc., and hereby objects to the hearing scheduled by the Plaintiff XZY, Inc. for the time of xxxPM date of xxx on the Plaintiff’s Motion for XXXX as being untimely and improper, and respectfully XXXXX XXXXX the hearing be canceled to comply with this Court’s previous Order on xxx date granting the Defendant 90 days to obtain new counsel, as follows:

 

1. On XXX day a Motion by the Defendant’s prior counsel for Leave to Withdraw came on for hearing before this Court, and the Defendant was present in Court.

 

2. Having heard argument of those present and being fully advised in the premises, the Court granted the Leave to Withdraw and in so doing granted the Defendant 90 days to obtain new counsel. A copy of the Court's signed and initialed Order is attached herein as Exhibit A.

 

3. The Defendant is in the process of securing new counsel and the amount of time the Court granted for obtaining new counsel has not yet expired. Therefore, a hearing on the Plaintiff’s Motion would not only be premature, but improper since the Defendant, a Florida corporation, is currently without counsel and would be left unrepresented at the hearing.

 

 

WHEREFORE, the Defendant respectfully XXXXX XXXXX the Court order the Plaintiff’s hearing canceled in compliance with this Court’s prior Order allowing the Defendant the full measure of time to obtain new counsel in this matter.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney William B. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I would like to assist you today.

Attorney William B. :

While your motion appears to be proper, I would make two suggestions, the first would be that this motion should be filed "ex parte" meaning that you should give the other party 24 hours notice before your own hearing and appear before the court with your motion and ask them to move the other motion. Otherwise you will need to draft and file a defense to the other motion as well as file this objection (you never want to allow a motion to go unopposed even if you have a valid objection to it being filed). Second, given the fact that you are a corporation defendant and have the standing issue, you should be able to quickly insert some language supported by clear and established case law in your favor (this should already be before the Court in the earlier motion/order, but you can find it again in language such as the following:


While an individual may represent her or his interest in court without an attorney, a corporation is not permitted to do so through non-lawyer employees, officers, or shareholders. SeeRichter v. Higdon Homes, Inc., 544 So.2d 300 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); Nicholson Supply Co. vs. First Federal Savings & Loan Assoc. of Hardee County, 184 So. 2d 438 (Fla. 2d DCA 1966). (source: http://www.floridasupremecourt.org/clerk/faq.shtml#k)

Attorney William B. :

I hope that my answer was of assistance to you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. Thank you for your business!

Attorney William B. :

(I should note, if you do decide to appear "ex parte" you will need to draft several documents: (1) a notice of motion, telling the court and the other party of your proposed motion to the court objecting to the hearing; (2) the motion, a short document saying you object to the motion because it violates the court order; (3) the "points and authorities", this is the document you have drafted; and (4) a declaration in support of the motion, a statement by you signed under penalty of perjury, stating the facts that are necessary to support your motion (every fact you cite in your points and authorities.)

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2960
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
William B. Esq. and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I don't know if I was fully clear. More details: A while back, the opposing counsel had filed a Motion and set a hearing. Our counsel filed a memo in opposition to her Motion. The opposing counsel then cancelled her hearing on the motion.


 


Later on, we decided to change our counsel. The court order granted 90 days for our corporation to obtain new counsel. The Order was sent to the opp. counsel.


 


However, the opp counsel ignored the timeframe of the Order and set a hearing on this same motion she filed earlier -- even though our timeframe for obtaining new counsel as so Ordered has not expired.


 


I was advised that, due to the Order, and due to being without counsel and due to FL law requiring corporations to be represented, that all that was needed at this moment was for us to file an Objection to the Hearing stating the court Order for obtaining new counsel granted us 90 days (which has not expired) and attach a copy of the signed Order to the Objection -- certify mailing it to the opp counsel and file our Objection before the opp counsel's Hearing date.


 


We were not advised of any other documents needing to be filed in order for us to file our Objection in this interim period, and we were not advised that we would need to schedule a hearing on our Objection to opp. counsel's hearing on her motion. And actually I am not clear on how we could have a hearing or be expected to have a hearing while we are currently without counsel in this interim timeframe. There would be no counsel to represent us at any such hearing.


 


So I guess I am asking: (1.) Under Florida law, in our corporation's current situation of being without counsel in the allowed timeframe, can it be legally sufficient for us to simply file one document (send it to opp. counsel) which is simply an Objection to the opp. counsel's hearing, based on the fact of the previous Court Order, and attach a copy of the Order (which is already in the Docket, too), and (2.) Is my draft language legally sufficient for accomplishing the purpose of having opp. counsel's premature hearing canceled?


 


 


 

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

You may simply oppose the motion in the way you have drafted your current document. It puts the court on sufficient notice that the other party has acted in bad faith and the hearing on the motion is premature.

You do not need to do an ex parte motion, I recommend it as it will let you know in advance whether or not the court will accept your argument, and it will allow you time to obtain counsel more quickly if necessary. But again, this may be out of an overabundance of caution and is certainly not required.

I hope this helps, if you have further questions, please do let me know.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2960
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
William B. Esq. and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions