How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask NA Your Own Question

NA
NA, NA
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 184
Experience:  NA
19717583
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
NA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have a pizza business in Rosemead, California.

Resolved Question:

Hello,

I have a pizza business in Rosemead, California. We currently have alocohol license 41. I went to our local ABC office and they said I can fill up growlers or jugs of beer togo because my license allows it and section 23401 of their laws say I can. I read section 23401 many times and I am still not sure where it says I can fill up growlers for togo. My friend who own a brewery said I need to be careful and I should make labels for every growler I fill to detail what type of beer it is. Please let me know if I can go ahead and fill growlers for my customers to take out and enjoy at home.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  NA replied 1 year ago.

LegalSolutions :

Hi, thank you for your question.

LegalSolutions :

It appears that your license differs from that of a brewery.

Customer:

Hello, I just need a little peace of mind that i can sell beer in growlers to go and I will still be operating within the laws

LegalSolutions :

23401 appears to expressly prohibit you from filling up growlers or jugs. According to the code: "None of the licensees mentioned in this section may, by reason of any license mentioned in this section, label, bottle, package, or refill any package with any alcoholic beverage."

LegalSolutions :

My understanding is that your license would technically allow you to sell growlers already pre-filled from a brewer who provides them to you--as along as they have the proper license.

LegalSolutions :

I believe the confusion is coming from the fact that some brewers have retail operations.

Customer:

okay. that makes sense. this answered my question. thanks

LegalSolutions :

They may have the right to fill growlers--even those of other breweries-- as long as they are properly labeled.

Customer:

when you speak of "they" that is the brewery?

LegalSolutions :

Yes, the brewery.

Customer:

ok. got it

LegalSolutions :

That was a quick question....anything else I can answer while you have me?

LegalSolutions :

On the same topic--no additional cost :)

Customer:

thanks!

Customer:

can i deliver beer to with pizza deliveries?

LegalSolutions :

I know your license allows sales to go. Let me double check if you can make deliveries.

Customer:

Also, can I allow to patrons to bring their own bottle of wine or beer?

Customer:

I need to leave work now. Is there some way i can receive your answers when i get home?

Customer:

I really wish there was some sort of unique concept I can do with my alcohol license.

LegalSolutions :

Sorry for the delay. I'll switch to Q&A and you can get the answers by email.

Expert:  NA replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  NA replied 1 year ago.
I did a little research and I'm not certain about your ability to deliver beer. I'd contact the ABC directly for confirmation on whether this is possible under your license.

Patrons are allowed to bring their own beer or wine to an establishment that has a 41 license-- but no distilled spirits.
Expert:  NA replied 1 year ago.
Hi Brian,

If you have a minute to review/rate my answer so I can get credit for it I'd greatly appreciate it. If there's still something I have left unanswered please don't hesitate to let me know.

Best,
Mark
NA, NA
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 184
Experience: NA
NA and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  NA replied 1 year ago.
Just checking in to see if I've answered your question completely. If so, could you please review/rate my answer so I can get credit for it?

If not, please don't hesitate to let me know what additional information I can provide to complete your answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA