How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 37595
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am planning on making an equity investing into an existing

Customer Question

I am planning on making an equity investing into an existing business to develop a new product line-division. I will be involved in planning, developoing, and marketing the division. I need advice on how to structure a contract for this type of venture.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

That very much depends on your role. It sounds like you will both have an equity stake and a management stake in the business, correct? What is the current business structure and how many other shareholders are out there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


should I be getting a response today?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Amy,

Thank you for your post. Did you receive my post about additional information? Could you respond so I can more specifically tailor my response to you?

That very much depends on your role. It sounds like you will both have an equity stake and a management stake in the business, correct? What is the current business structure and how many other shareholders are out there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I did reply on Wednesday around 2:15 PT?


 


We will both have an equity stake. There is only one owner of the business. I am not sure if her children are stake holders. its womens clothing retail store and we are discussing launching a shoe line with the goal of opening a stand alone shoe store.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Amy,

I am sorry for the delay, I just finally received this response form you. Please allow me reply below.

It does not appear as if you would be having a management stake. This potentially appears to be a situation where an agreement setting forth condition for employment and ownership would be sufficient. If you are investing funds, then you could do either as a 'limited' shareholder or as a 'general' shareholder--the difference is that a limited investor has no management stake, it is essentially a silent partner situation. If you aren't management, this would likely be the focus of your terms--in that case make sure to discuss conditions of repayment of investment if any, percentage of ownership how profits would be calculated and paid out, and what your wage would be. If you are also bringing in your own 'sweat equity', you would need to figure out intellectual property concerns--what would belong to you, what to the company, and in case of dissolution or your termination, what rights you can remove and take back with you. This is most important because while investments are positive, what you really need to focus on are the conditions of emoval should something go wrong. You may also demand a set period of time during which you cannot be terminated or if terminated, a significant financial penalty is imposed on the employer, such as remainder of your guaranteed salary, legal fees, court costs, and other expenses.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA