How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8769
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I have a Small business wich Is inc. I Own 50%, other

Resolved Question:

Hello. I have a Small business wich Is inc.
I Own 50%, other person 33% And The last
One 17%.
This business Is Staring To collect money From
All The effort we did in The past but we all
Fighting and not working as should. I want
To stop this situación And just give Up because
It Is affecting My pregnancy. Can i decide To just
Stop working And disolve this corporation??? I dont
Want to pay Another month Of rent If this Is not working anymore The other two people dont take Any desitions they say Lets wait because One Is leaving For a month...?? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.

bizlaw :

Hello, I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for. Is there a shareholder agreement saying how the company will be operated? Will either of the other two agree to dissolve the company? What is the nature of the dispute you have about the company?

Customer: Is not specifications Of What each will do.. We just made our Own rules that have being change
Customer: allchange all The time.. The other share holders dont decide What To do And this Is about time because
Customer: i dont want To pay another rent month Ana keep working just because they dont Make their minds. Do i have The right to take some desisions If i Own The 50%??
bizlaw :

If you owned more than 50% you would control the corporation. If the other two oppose your decisions such as who is on the board of directors the corporation is in deadlock. However, in direct answer to your question, as the owner of 50% of the shares, you have the power under CA corporation code 1900(a) to vote to dissolve the company and cease operations. You do not need the agreement of either of the other two people to take this action. If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Customer: So you saying that is not necesary To Own 51% To have The final desicion , you said owning 50% Is enough For me to
Customer: decide that this Is not working And stop operations And disolve The corporation..???
bizlaw :

Just for purposes of dissolving the corporation, you only need 50% of the stock not more than 50%. You have the power as 50% owner to dissolve the corporation without the agreement of the other shareholders.

Customer: ?
Customer: Thanks so much. Is a website you recomend that i can read a bit more about this And code 1900(a). ??
bizlaw :

California Corporation Code section 1900(a) is the law that gives you the power to dissolve the corporation. If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Customer: One mote Question. Can i decide to take all The money From The business account And split it in percentajes or that can be mistaken as stilling?
bizlaw :

When you dissolve the company you must first make sure all the bills are paid. Then what is left can be divided among the shareholders in accordance with their percentage ownership. If you decide to shut down tomorrow, for example, you would put aside enough money to pay the bills and the filing fees to dissolve the corporation. Once you have set that aside you can distribute the rest of the money based on the percentage of stock each stockholder owns.

bizlaw :

If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Customer: Thanks so much
bizlaw :

You are welcome

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8769
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi I was just following up to see how you made out. If you have any additional questions or I can help on a different topic let me know.

Bizlaw

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA