How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I recently opened an LLC for sports management with sole

Customer Question

Hi, I recently opened an LLC for sports management with sole ownership. I want to sponsor a Golfer for 1 year including his travel and tournament fee. I need your help in drafting a contract stating any winnings from tournaments will cover the cost/investment first and anything after that will be split 50/50. I also need help with provisions that his future sponsors and any other sports management company willing to buy out the contract has to negotiate solely with my LLC. Please advice.
Submitted: 3 years ago via LawDepot.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Please understand that I cannot personally draft this document for you. While I can suggest some language or some clauses, anything beyond that would violate site rules as it may be considered potential representation. Would that suffice?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your response. Sure, that will help. Will you be able to recommend someone who can draft something like this in Florida? If not, based on your advice if I create a document, will you be able to help review it?


Thanks again,


Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.


A I said I personally cannot review it--that would violate site rules on representation. I can suggest sections or conditions, or I can review parts of the agreement if needed, but I cannot review the whole document.

There are services available where you can retain counsel to do it for you, but you are looking at costs of $1,500-$2,500 at the least. If you wish to go that route then consider browsing the listings at and for local highly rated counsel that may assist you. Otherwise I look forward to your questions and your specific concerns.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sounds good Dimitry. Let me send the specific sections across to you. Thanks.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Sounds great, I look forward to reviewing them for you.

Related Business Law Questions