How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 44416
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am submitting the forms to form a LLC in Texas. I believe

Customer Question

I am submitting the forms to form a LLC in Texas.

I believe this is the correct form: http://www.sos.state.tx.us/corp/forms/205_boc.pdf

However, I'm not too sure who to write the check or money order of $300 payable to. Who should I write payable to?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 9 months ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. Pursuant to the instructions of the Texas Secretary of State (http://www.sos.state.tx.us/ucc/formfees.shtml) set forth below for the payment of filing fees, if you write a check, the check payable to the Secretary of State.


"Payment of Filing Fees

Available Options

Filing fees may be paid by (1) check or money order payable to the Secretary of State; (2) a valid American Express, Discover, MasterCard, or Visa credit card; (3) a funded LegalEase account; or (4) a prefunded Secretary of State client account. Checks and money orders must be payable through a U.S. bank or financial institution. Processing cash is time consuming and may delay receipt of your acknowledgment. Filing fees and expedited handling fees for single or multiple documents may be included in the same payment instrument. The Agency may process a refund of any overpayment.

Credit Card

Fees payable to the Secretary of State may be paid with a valid American Express, Discover, MasterCard, or Visa credit card. Fees paid by credit card are subject to a statutorily authorized convenience fee (currently 2.7%) of the total fees incurred, when applicable. The convenience fee is assessed per credit card transaction. The convenience fee, as well as the designation of acceptable credit cards, are subject to change in accordance with the existing contracts between this office, the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, and the relevant financial institutions.

If you wish to utilize the credit card payment option, you must submit or transmit a completed Payment Form (Word, PDF) provided by this office or provide the following information in writing:

Credit card to be used (i.e., American Express, Discover, MasterCard, or Visa);
Account number;
Expiration date; and
Signature of the cardholder.
LegalEase

LegalEase is a guaranteed electronic payment method that facilitates the payment of fees to governmental agencies. The service is offered by Frost Bank of San Antonio. To utilize the service a customer maintains funds in an account with Frost Bank and is issued a debit card. The customer provides the card number when filing documents or paying for services received from the Agency. The cost is charged to the customer’s account and payment is made by Frost Bank to the Secretary of State. Information about LegalEase is not available from the Agency, but may be obtained by contacting Frost Bank at(NNN) NNN-NNNN

If you wish to utilize the LegalEase payment option, you must submit or transmit a completed Payment Form (Word, PDF) provided by this office or provide the following information in writing:

Card number;
Client number; and
Case number."



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

One last question: How long will it take for the LLC to form after sending in the form? I just need an estimate like 2-3weeks?

Expert:  Richard replied 9 months ago.
Usually 24-48 hours is all it takes for the Secretary of State to respond.
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 44416
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 12 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard replied 9 months ago.
Thank you so much for the positive rating! I appreciate having had the opportunity to serve you! If I can be of assistance to you in the future, just look me up and I will be happy to help! For easy access, my bookmark is: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legalbeacon/

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA