How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26591
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

u answered my question about rent a center last night i just

Resolved Question:

u answered my question about rent a center last night i just want to no if there r any criminal litigation here and they r harassing me came to my home how do i stop this harrassment
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - thanks for your question; sorry for the delay in responding.
Kirk Adams : These matters generally are civil - - not criminal.
Kirk Adams : All the company wants is its money back, and there's usually no grounds for a criminal charge.
Kirk Adams : It is possible that fraud charges could be filed IF there was proof of some intent to defraud the company, etc.
Customer:

they r harrassing me and my son with 4 phone calls per day they came to my home looking for me i was not home how do i stop this

Kirk Adams : However, that's really not the main agenda of the company - - the company really just wants its money/property.
Kirk Adams : As for stopping them from contacting you.....
Kirk Adams : You can demand that they discontinue contacting you under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.
Kirk Adams : You can send a letter to the creditor demanding that they stop contacting you about the debt.
Customer:

what if they dont stop what r my options

Kirk Adams : IF they don't stop, you can file a complaint with the FTC: http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0341-file-complaint-ftc
Customer:

they came to my home looking for the tvs i dont have them i told them 100 times to not come to my home i just had a eye operation stop bothering for now and they wont stop

Kirk Adams : If you tell them to stop contacting you, they should comply - - HOWEVER, they still have the right to sue you for the debt, and if you inform them not to contacf you anymore, that will be their next action.
Kirk Adams : You have to send them a letter in writing under the FTC rules....
Kirk Adams : You may want to try to offer a settlement and see if you can work something out BEFOREyou tell them not to contact you - - because they'll likely sue after getting the letter.
Customer:

what is the ftc and where do i right this letter to

Kirk Adams : The FTC is the Federal Trade Commission, who administers the Fair Debt Collection Practices ACt.
Kirk Adams : You send the letter to the company - - you would send a letter to the credit headquarters; you can send a copy to the local office.
Customer:

is there telephone # XXXXX ftc

Customer:

please reply yes or no to the prev question

Kirk Adams : I'm looking to see if I can find a #
Kirk Adams : Here's a link that provides all of the contact information: http://www.ftc.gov/ftc/contact.shtm
Customer:

im 69 years old im a little slow bear with me imgoing to right a letter to rent a center if they still harrass me contact ftc is that true thank u very much for ur help please answer

Kirk Adams : Yes, you can write a letter to the company and demand that they stop contacting you, and IF they continue, you could then file a complaint with the FTC.
Customer:

im not very good with the computer could i go there in person or a telephone number

Customer:

please reply

Kirk Adams : Go where in person
Customer:

to ftc headquerters in nj

Kirk Adams : The FTC is in Washington DC:
Kirk Adams : Federal Trade CommissionXXXXX NWWashington, DC 20580(202)(NNN) NNN-NNNNww.ftc.gov
Customer:

please reply isthere a ftc headquerters in nj where i could go in person

Kirk Adams : No - the FTC is in DC
Customer:

thank u very much im rating ur advise as excellent

Kirk Adams : Glad to help!
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26591
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions