How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
17219180
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Brooks – Mustic Business Partnership . • In July 2008, a

Resolved Question:

Brooks – Mustic Business Partnership
.
• In July 2008, a friend asked me to partner with him in a business in Gwinnett County, Georgia. In Georgia, a person needs a State Contractors License to open a business. He needed me as a partner since I have a State Contractors License required to open a business. His promise to me was I can retire and draw $24000 and he’d run the business.
• For 4 years, I listened to excuses from my partner that business was slow and he never paid me a cent. I gathered evidence he was making good money and being untruthful to me.
• In August 2012 I had enough evidence that my partner had been untruthful to me and really only wanted me as a partner to gain access to my State License. I informed him the partnership was over and I wanted payment to end the partnership. He denied paying me anything.
• I figured it up and I saved him $200-320K over 4years by being his partner. Without me and my State Contractors License, he would have had to hire an employee who was State Licensed. So, I saved him overhead expense.
• Also, he commented he’s paid himself $80k for 4 years and he’s enjoyed 100% the total company profits.

My question is what all can I sue him for?
I am thinking this is a case of unjust enrichment.
I am figuring $24,000 per year (2009-2012) for the past 4 years which would total $96,000.
Or, can I only sue for 50% profit even though we verbally agreed to $24k per year?
Can I sue for a percentage of the savings that occurred over the years 2009-2012 since he saved $200-320K by using my license?
I am also figuring I should be able to sue for a percentage of profits, equipment purchased, etc. during 2009-2012.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Just to make sure that we are on the same page, can you please answer the following:

1. You did not have any agreement in writing at all regarding the partnership?

After you answer this, I have a few more follow up questions for you before I can answer.

Thanks,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


1. We did not have any written agreement. We opened our business at the county business office and checked partnership and we both signed the business application.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you,

So, as to your verbal agreement, it was that in exchange for using your contractor's license, he would pay you a "draw" of $24,000 per year, correct?

Was there any agreement between you two regarding the funding of the business, or whether there could be a call for contributions?

Did you contribute any actual money to the business?

Do you have any idea what the profits in the business were (i.e., where was he getting the money for $80K salary)?

Does he offer any explanation of why he does not want to pay you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Correct, we agreed to $24k per year.


 


No agreement as to funding or call for contributions. I'm 57 and he's 32. He encouraged me to retire and collect $24k per year while he ran the business.


 


I contributed no money.


 


I am guessing his profits were $120k or so and he commented he paid himself $80k per year in 2012. That's when I got angry.


 


His attorney's response is that we were not partners and I gave him the use of my state card as a gift. His attorney has not seen the business application where we signed up as partners. I believe my partner is not telling his attorney the truth. So when I sue him, he'll certainly get my evidence then.


 


Also, I went to the courthouse last month and got copies of affidavits where he's applied for building permits. He's forged my name 4 times so far.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

It is obvious to me that there was an implied partnership and that you have a right to sue him.

It is ludicrous for his attorney to argue that the use of your state contractor's license was gratuitous. I agree that the only way that his attorney can put forward this argument in good faith is if his client is not being completely honest with him about the beginning of your relationship.

When you sue, you can sue for every "cause of action" which might apply to the situation. In your case, you have a cause of action for breach of partnership agreement, breach of fiduciary duty, fraud, and unjust enrichment.

The damages for which you should sue for are the $24,000 per year plus interest and your expenses in bringing the lawsuit, plus $24K per year going forward for the next several years to cover your loss of the partnership interest in the future. This is because you will be required to testify as to terms of the original verbal agreement. Since the terms were you were entitled to $24K per year, this is all that you would be able to ask for in damages.

If you sue for more, as you suggested, then you will have to deny that you two agreed to the $24,000 per year. You can do this and rely simply on your unjust enrichment argument, or you can rely simply on the fact that the only documentary evidence of your relationship shows that you are partners, and thus you are entitled to 50%.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
TexLaw and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
502 Satisfied Customers
Internationational Commercial Attorney