How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
73280834
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Brooks – Mustic Business Partnership - Business Law • My

Resolved Question:

Brooks – Mustic Business Partnership - Business Law

• My inquiry is about 2 businesses in Atlanta Georgia. I am the owner of 1 business in Dekalb County and the partner in another business in Gwinnett County.
• Both businesses are heating and air companies and the name of both businesses are Southeast Mechanical Contractors.
• I opened the Dekalb business in 2000 as proprietor.
• In July 2004, a friend asked me to partner with him in a business in Gwinnett County. He needed me as a partner since I have a State Contractors License required to open a business. We opened a 2nd business as partners in Gwinnett County. His promise to me was $24000 per year after we merged into one company. He said I could retire and travel, etc and he’d run the businesses as one and I’d draw a monthly check.
• In December 2004, I closed the Dekalb County business and referred the customers to the Gwinnett county business. Therefore, starting Dec 1, 2005 there was only one company named Southeast Mechanical Contractors and it was a partnership.
• I then accepted an endeavor working as an engineer in Iraq and Afghanistan off and on from Jan 2005 thru June 2013. I checked with my partner in Atlanta off and on only to hear business was bad. So, I never pushed him for any payments believing he was telling me the truth.
• In August 2012 I had enough evidence that my partner had been untruthful to me and really only wanted me as a partner to gain access to my State License. I informed him the partnership was over and I wanted payment to end the partnership. He denied paying me anything.
• I figured it up and I saved him $450-740K over 8 years by being his partner. Without me and my State Contractors License, he would have had to hire an employee who was State Licensed.
• Also, he gained my small business without paying a cent. I can say the conservative worth of the small business would be $40k.
• Also, he commented he’s paid himself $80k for 8 years and he’s enjoyed 100% the total company profits.

My question is what all can I sue him for?
I am thinking this is a case of unjust enrichment.
I am figuring $40k for my small business that I referred to him.
I am figuring $24,000 per year (2009-2012) for the past 4 years because the first 4 years is out of the statute of limitations.
I am figuring I should be able to sue for a percentage of the savings that occurred over the years 2009-2012.
I am also figuring I should be able to sue for a percentage of profits, equipment purchased, etc. during 2009-2012.

So, my question is what may I sue for that the courts would accept as being reasonable.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

question: what type of partnership did you form with the partner? Was it a corporation, LLC?

Customer:

We didn't form that kind of partnership. It wasn't a corp or LLC. We went to the courthouse and opened a business and put both our names on the application under partnership. That's the only partnership document I have.

Customer:

I'll share with you the other documents I have. He used my license for 8 years to get building permits. He signed my name (forgery) on the building permit applications.

Customer:

I apologize my question is so long to explain.

BizIPEsq. :

I understand. In a partnership unless there is an agreement to the contrary the presumption is that each partner gets 50% of the profits. Realistically, as you correctly noted you may have a host of causes of action that are available to you as you pursue a law suit against the partner

BizIPEsq. :

before you do that, have you presented a formal demand to the partner for the money owed?

BizIPEsq. :

if you haven't yet, based on the amount owed I recommend that you retain an attorney to write a demand letter. getting a demand letter from an attorney may cause the partner to come to the realization that they need to settle with you

Customer:

yes, my attorney sent a demand letter for $60k and his attorney refused. So, my attorney says the $60k is off the table now. I am trying to gain as much knowledge as possible cause my attorney may not have business experience.

BizIPEsq. :

as part of the action your attorney will file you will have the right to demand accounting of all the business affairs to date. Assuming it's not a cash business and bank accounts were used the info would be availbale

Customer:

ok, here's my last question. By using my state license he saved over $200k by not having to hire a licensed employee as required in Georgia. Can I sue for a percentage of those savings?

BizIPEsq. :

I'm not sure if you can sue him for the use of your license as the license may not be transferable in such manner. However you should take the entire amount earned in the aggregate in the partnership and sue for at least 1/2 of it

Customer:

ok, thanks

BizIPEsq. :

you are welcome. Please rate my service

BizIPEsq. :

without your rating I do not get compensated for my workj

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq.
604 Satisfied Customers
I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.