How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26404
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
6704987
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, We are based in California and a small startup company. We

Customer Question

Hello,

We are based in California and a small startup company.

We are basically a Mobile Application Development startup and we agreed with a client to build an App for him. And, we signed two contracts so far.

The client kept changing the requirements and now he is coming up with a new requirement that was not part of the original scope and wants us to develop that - he keeps saying that he has reduced the original scope and wants us to build this new idea.

We did not agree to it and he is pursuing legal action against us saying that we originally didn't do a good job for him and thats why he is changing us to do a new build.

He comes back with all kinds of words saying that we didn't complete, we didn't complete that etc. etc. Though we completed all the items signed in the contract except one pending item.

We would like to ask you - what are our options ? we already paid the developers more than what the customer paid us - now, we cannot afford to hire an advocate to solve this problem. Kindly advise. Your opinion will greatly help cope ourselves.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is Kirk and I'm a Business litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

If you have a contract for a specific product to be provided, and if you provided that, then the contract was likely fulfilled. Also, if there were no change orders to modify the agreement, then the changes requested should have required additional payment in order for you to do the extra work that is outside of the original contract. IF there was no change order, it could be a little more difficult seeking payment for this additional work.

Outside of you and the client reaching an agreement to pay you the amount owed, you'll have to sue, and if you're incorporated, you can only sue with an attorney because individuals can't sue on behalf of another person or corporate entity.

You could sue for anything you're due under the original contract, and you can seek payment for the additional work by claiming that it was a request for new work, and you charged them separately.

Other than suing this client, there's likely no way that you will ever recover your money. ALSO, in order for the client to sue you, he will have to prove that you breached the contract - - which will require an objective review of the contract and then what was produced by you. It would be up to a judge to determine whether or not your work complied with the terms of the contract. If so, you'd win, if not, they'd win.

However, the client may be bluffing, and likely should be careful to sue you since you could counter-sue for all of the work that has been done, which is outside of the contract.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Follow up question:


 


Most of the items in the contract were completed. There were a few that we were developing when the customer started changing the scope and sidelined us on completing the remaining items. So, currently there are some pending items that were not completed because of clients change in direction and new requirements popping up. We can complete the pending items, but the customer does not want us to complete those and instead wants us to complete something that is completely out of scope. So should we go ahead and complete the remaining items irrespective of clients objection and push back? Also, we are behind schedule to complete the remaininng items because of reasons mentioned above. There is no specific deadline mentioned in the contract except that the 5%equity payout would be cancelled. Can the client sue us for delay?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
IF there is no specific deadline, then it would be fairly difficult to sue you for delay because there's nothing that says you're required to complete by a certain date.

As for moving forward or changing, it is likely best to get a WRITTEN agreement in place for this new work and have a contract for the specific work you're going to perform. As for the previous work you've done that now isn't wanted, you would still have a right to seek payment for this time IF you did the work at the direction of the client. You may want to try and discount or reduce the fee as part of settlement, but you don't have to.

So, the bottom line is that you have a right to sue for the work thus far, and you also have the right to do the new work, but how you proceed is really up to you. However, a reasonable settlement is to pay you something for the work you have done but now need to discard AND you can also seek payment in full for the new work; but, you can also settle this as you see fit.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi -

I was checking in to see if you have any additional questions. If so, please let me know and I'll be glad to respond. Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions