How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 88673
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to figure our a complicated issue.. I have a business

Resolved Question:

I am trying to figure our a complicated issue.. I have a business in puerto rico.. I just had a former employee file a false claim with the "work Commission" in Pr sing I fired her unjustly and did not pay her.. now they are saying I owe her $3,000.. I know you're not a PR licensed lawyer.. just trying to figure out if I can incorporate the business from a sole proprietorship and walk away since I am a resident of Texas and this is a "civil matter" and all the " work commission" has is my first and last name and Business name.. any thoughts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

I am afraid that if the business is already having a claim filed against it, I am sorry but it is too late to try to incorporate now to avoid personal liability, since the violation occurred as a sole proprietorship you would end up still being liable. You would have to face this problem in PR and either negotiate a settlement with her or fight the case in PR. If she gets a judgment against you, then she would have to come to Texas to enforce it against you. The problem is that PR allows for garnishment of wages on a judgment, even though Texas law does not, and if she gets a garnishment order in PR and then comes to Texas to file the judgment for recognition of foreign judgment then the Texas court would have to honor the garnishment order even though Texas does not permit garnishments of wages on Texas court orders.

The only other option beside fighting or negotiating is bankruptcy if you qualify (but it is not usually prudent to file bankruptcy over a $3000 debt). Of course, you could hope she gets a judgment in PR and does not have the means or does not carry through with coming to Texas to enforce the judgment, but as this is a wage claim, PR could send a request to the IRS to levy your income taxes as well if she pushes the debt enforcement and that is a risk you take as well here.



Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 88673
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so If I basically ignore it and she does not follow thru on it.. I am in the clear?


 


I actually want to see if I can file a suit against her for filing a false claim and causing me to fly in to PR multiple times costing me thousands of dollars in plane tickets, rental cars, time lost etc etc.. but not sure if that is possible or smart..

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

Legally I cannot tell you that you can ignore it. However, if she gets a judgment in PR and you are not in PR then the PR courts have no personal jurisdiction over you to enforce the judgment and she has to pursue you in Texas. If you file suit against her you have to file in PR and then you are subjected to the jurisdiction of the PR court. Furthermore, you cannot sue her for filing a false complaint unless you fight the wage claim and prove it is false and win that claim. If you do prove it was false and win the wage claim, then you can indeed sue her for malicious prosecution and seek all of the damages you suffered as a result of her false complaint.



Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 88673
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
great thanks for the info! Very helpful!
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What would you do in this situation.. I dont think it is a actual judicial claim yet the last letter I got said this at the end : ( translated )



"We urge you to seize this opportunity to resolve the matter so via, without having to expose themselves to legal proceedings"



so I think its basically a letter from a guy in the work commission that "ruled" on it etc..


wonder if I can make her an offer etc..

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is what the letter is inviting you to do, to make an offer, which you need to do in writing and any offer she accepts you need to get in writing as well so you have proof of settlement and it is a binding contract.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 88673
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions