How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 37117
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Q waiting for you. I think Im tiring you out. I only

Customer Question

I have a Q waiting for you. I think I'm tiring you out. I only have a few more then we can condense all of them. Thank you for your help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post.

If I may ask, what is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

For BizIPEsq

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Sure thing, I am back. What is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

To sum up

Plaintiff granted extension to 27/7/13. I should ask court to do the same. Clerk said she can not help me to submit, do I request "Extension For Declaratory Judgement and Accounting" stating plaintiff granted extension and if the court agree. I will be out of town.

I file " MOTION to COMPEL"
They are not complying with discovery is my argument.
( there is no blank form to be had I also searched the Internet)
At the same time I file "MOTION to show CAUSE"
1- Ask court to intervene and at least rule on the issue of the financial info requested. My argument again is "Not complying with discovery"

I have 30 days from 6/6/13, deadline is 4/7/13 to go against judgement....


I file "MOTION to set aside DEFAULT JUDGMENT"
1- outline reasons why I could not answer original complaint. ( I have problem with this)
2- Attach proposed answer, counter claims to Motion( court can now seek substance to my claim)
3- Ask to dismiss action against LLC (argument??)their argument is I never dissolved it.
4- Ask court to suspend all requests for info

Small claims

When do I start with them and by BEST case FIRST

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Let me review this
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is there something that I need to clarify ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If you cannot help plse let me know, I have time sensitive case here. And you are all I have.

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm Wendy, and I’m a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Best,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Wendy may I get back to you later on this. I think pro helping me will get to this or we my delete this and start new.


Thank you for your help

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Your professional has left the site unfortunately. We will miss him. Would you like me to go ahead and close this question so you can open another one?

Best,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Wendy this is not good I am stranded and have no idea how to continue, this is a big mess

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
The pro who was helping you is unavailable. I can close this for you and you can post it as a fresh question. That would probably be best as it would maximize the question's exposure while we search.

Let me know.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am sorry for your delay in getting a response.

Do you still require this question answered?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: I still need help.
I did not provide timely accounting as by previous judgement. Plaintiff now seek "Supplemental Relief" on expenses in detail. BUT refuse Discovery and says I need to provide records within my possession
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Your initial contributor here. I believe I have attempted to assist you in the past. What specifically is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please refer to previous Q's


I need to file motion to set aside to comply with deadline.


Can I do this all in one motion as described in previous response.


Please take note of last two, 'In general if you have to stagger them then file motion to set aside to comply with deadline then motion to compel.


at the same time since plaintiff granted extension you can comply with that discovery request at the same time.


 


URGENT


 

Expert:  Camille-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I’m Camille, and I’m moderator for this topic. It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from another one of the professionals?

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Taxes, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.


Thank you,

Camille

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi Rupert,

I believe I answered this in your other posting. Please let me know if I can clarify anything else. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA