How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
73280834
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the license requirements for a mobile hair salon in

Customer Question

what are the license requirements for a mobile hair salon in Delaware
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

is mobile hair salon affiliated with a brick and mortar establishment?

Customer:

no we would like to have the ability to go to corporate buildings nursing homes hotels and private clients to service them with full service salon services

BizIPEsq. :

Got it. Let me check with the Division of Professional Regulation. FYI, I will get back to you tomorrow.

Customer:

Ok I just want to add that the vehicle we will be using is self contained with water electricity independent will not need to tap into any other resourse for operation. Also will be available for weddings private parties fundraising events etc. I do have me professional cosmetology linsence

BizIPEsq. :

I spoke with the DE dept of professional services and they do not permit mobile salons. It has to be part of a brick and mortar facility

BizIPEsq. :

the suggestion they had is to create some sort of a relationship with each facility where you wish to provide services. Each such facility would have to apply for its own license and you will be operating them under your cosmetology license (this may be a good business proposition as you could ask for exclusivity from each such facility and they may also participate in the costs of putting such a space together)

BizIPEsq. :

Please don't shoot the messenger for DE's lack of flexibility...

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my service

BizIPEsq. :

Without your rating I do not get compensated for my wortk

BizIPEsq. :

A bonus is always appreciate. I look forward in helping you with future matters simply ask for BizIPEsq

Customer:

thank you

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I believe I have found a way to proceed with the idea of being mobile because the Delaware Board of Cosmetology does recognize mobile hairstylists as an option to perform services. Instead of getting licensed as a mobile Salon apply to be licensed as a mobile hairstylist who shows up on location with all necessary tools to perform hair care services. So instead mobile salon we will be mobile hairstylists. I talked to Tge City zoning manager he said as long as we weren't on public street he had no problem. What do you think?
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
When I asked the div of professional services they said that being a mobile hair stylist was not an option but if you were told directly by the cosmetology board that it is and therefore you can procure the necessary license and no zoning issues then good for you!

A lot of people in need of your services will have a lovely styled hair. I commend you for that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I sense that you're the kind if person who pretty much don't stop until you achieve your goal. I wish you were in the Wilmington area so we could sit down hash this out and make this happen. Obviously even with the little info I gave you you see the potential in this idea. Imagine with all the corporate buildings banks hotels nursing homes hospitals retirement communiities as well as the clientele I've built for the last 14 plus years in Wilmington the revenue that can be generated. I think like I said earlier if I approach this from the mobile stylist as opposed to mobile salon scenario we can set a presidence in the Tri state area. What i show up in wont be an issue. An RV with all the trimmings would work. Nobody is doing it. U would certainly be willing to share in the profits if we can make it work.
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Unfortunately I am not in DE. Otherwise a sit down would have been terrific. Good luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Awe! That is unfortunant I can tell you're a go getta' good luck to you too.
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
thank you. Gogd luck

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq.
604 Satisfied Customers
I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.