How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a lisence day care in Illnois , dcfs stating they never

Resolved Question:

I am a lisence day care in Illnois , dcfs stating they never receive my renewal paper. And reframe from my business. If I am founded with more then three kids in my care. I will be arrested to the filled of the law. My expired on June 6, 2013.
I did mail my renewal paper in. I know why that are stating that they never receive them

Can they do this .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

How did you mail the application? Did you use USPS automatic machines by any chance? Did you use a credit card for payment?

Customer: I use regular mail as always ever had this to happen in 14
Customer: Hello are you there
BizIPEsq. :

I am here

BizIPEsq. :

did you just put a stamp or did you use a teller?

BizIPEsq. :

do you have a recipt?

Customer: No receipt just regular mail with about 7 stamp which I knew was enought, which after the letter was mail out to me I fax in my copy's
BizIPEsq. :

do you mean that you already faxed them a copy?

Customer: yes
BizIPEsq. :

As to your question, notwithstanding the mail mishap since your license was not renewed you are currently not permitted to run the day care. My suggestion would be to follow up by phone first thing Monday morning and ask them to process your application (based on the faxed application) as soon as possible

BizIPEsq. :

in the alternative you can also ask them to temporarily extend the old license until they process the renewal

BizIPEsq. :

(in case you need it. I responded with the DCFS'

BizIPEsq. :

contact info in your other question)

Customer: I talk to dcfs supervior he told me , they can not accept fax in renewal paper. It's against the law
Customer: Get those kids out of there if I done he will contact there lawyer and have me arrested because I am no longer a legal daycare in the state of illnois
BizIPEsq. :

please don't shoot the messenger, but the supervisor is correct. You need to send an express next-day ,ail with the renewal form first thing Monday morning. enclose a note saying that the first application has been lost in the mail and that you ask process the renewal expeditiously

BizIPEsq. :

typo: next-day mail

Customer: Is there a grace period after your lisencse had expired
BizIPEsq. :

Unfortunately no grace period. The expiration date is the date.

Customer: I have worked under expired license in the pass, due to dcfs behind in there work
BizIPEsq. :

unfortunately government sometimes dismisses its own shortcomings but expects us to always be perfect. In those cases when the department was late you would not have been to blame.

BizIPEsq. :

under Section 383.80 (Conditional License) a conditional license allows the licensee to continue operating the facility for a maximum of 6 months while the licensee corrects violations that are serious but do not jeopardize the health, safety, morals, or welfare of children served by the facility. A conditional license shall only be offered to a licensee by the Regional Licensing Administrator. The licensee must surrender the current operating license (full or provisional) in order to receive a conditional license.

BizIPEsq. :

you may be able to ask the supervisor to issue one to you while the renewal is being approved

BizIPEsq. :

generally conditional licenses do not apply in your situations but maybe they'll make an exception

Customer: Wow! I have parents and children that's depend on me. Can he have me arrested if I continue to care for these children.
BizIPEsq. :

here's what the law says (section 383):

BizIPEsq. :

Whenever the Department is advised, or has reason to believe, that any
person, group of persons or corporation is operating a child welfare
agency or a child care facility without a license or permit, a Department
licensing representative shall make an investigation to ascertain the facts.
If the licensing representative is denied access, the Department will
request intervention of local, county or State law enforcement agencies to
seek an appropriate court order or warrant to examine the premises.

BizIPEsq. :

A person or entity preventing the Department from carrying out its duties
under Section 11 of the Child Care Act shall be guilty of a violation of and
subject to the penalties listed in the Child Care Act. If the Department
finds that the child welfare agency or child care facility is being, or has
been operated without a license or permit, the Department shall report the
results of its investigation to the Attorney General and to the appropriate
State's Attorney for investigation and, if appropriate, prosecution.

BizIPEsq. :

so basically if there is a site visit and you do not let the inspector enter they can call the police

BizIPEsq. :

if you do let them enter then it's up to their discretion but they will file a negative report and your renewal may be jepordized

Customer: This is not what i wanted to herr
BizIPEsq. :

you should contact DCFS again and ask for a 30 day extension as you fedex your application

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my answer

BizIPEsq. :

without your rating I do not get compensated for my work

Customer: yes, i will call them Monday thank you this was honest and helpful .
BizIPEsq. :

you are welcome

BizIPEsq. :

the rate button is below

BizIPEsq. :

good luck on Monday

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA