How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3633
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
71563194
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have the exact same question as already posted. I am a neonatal

Resolved Question:

I have the exact same question as already posted. I am a neonatal nurse practitioner and signed a non compete. The company I work for changes who there competitors are the suit their needs. I want to resign and work somewhere else? Can they pursue legal action against me. I know they have threatened my other co workers with this actions. Located in Texas.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney William B. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer, I would like to assist you today.

Attorney William B. :

While I cannot review your specific non-compete clause, I can tell you that these types of contracts are very narrowly construed and courts generally prefer to allow employees to pursue their careers wherever they choose.

Attorney William B. :

Non-compete clauses are usually found to be enforceable when they are for a discrete time period, a discrete radius, and a specific job function. Unfortunately, this set of general guidelines changes from one job to the next, and I am prohibited from giving you specific advice as to your specific contract or job, but I can tell you that in general, healthcare providers (non-managerial) have very small limits for an enforceable non-compete clause.

Customer:

They threaten to sue you for 1 years salary if you leave. Could they really win that?

Attorney William B. :

It is highly doubtful. (remember, I can't give you specific legal advice, but here is an article written by an employment law firm in Texas that may provide some more direct assurance: http://www.brownemploymentlaw.com/Practice-Areas/Non-Compete-Agreements.shtml

Customer:

thank you

Attorney William B. :

You are welcome. Can be of any further assistance (or did I miss anything)?

Customer:

I think this helps but I am still scared. They claimed the hospital I applied at was not a competitor ( that is why I applied to that specific hospital) now that they know I applied there they claim they changed the policy and it is now a competitor. Other people quit and went to work at this hospital several years ago with no problems. You just never know who they will pursue and make an example of.

Attorney William B. :

I can't promise you that your current employer will not attempt to enforce their non-compete clause (regardless as to whether or not it has merit). However, I can tell you that a contract such as the one you describe is almost always unenforceable due to the fact that only one side (in this case the hospital) is able to shift the terms of the contract without any additional consideration from the other side (the employee). Given this it is highly unlikely to be enforceable as you have described.

Customer:

Thanks that makes sense. This has been very helpful

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3633
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.
William B. Esq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Business Lawyer
3633 Satisfied Customers
I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing and advising HOAs, businesses, and individuals.