How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

BizIPEsqDefendant asked me to inspect and negotiate the

Customer Question

BizIPEsq

Defendant asked me to inspect and negotiate the price of a 6" Sheetmetal roller. He did not feel comfortable doing this deal for in the past he had legal dealings with the seller. I agreed inspected the machine and sent him few photos from my phone. I went there several times then assured him that this is a good buy. After weeks of deliberation he decided to buy the machine. I delivered the check and picked the roller up with my truck that is a double axle super duty. My life at that time was rather hectic. Back and forth. Between WA, TX and FL. At a opportune moment I asked him what he was going to pay me for all my time and the use of my truck he told me, that we can take care of everything when I come back from WA. I never got to speak to him about this and going to claim compensation on a "quantum merit" basis. $350
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for requesting me again

BizIPEsq. :

It sounds like to performed the service and he is now refusing to compensate you.

BizIPEsq. :

First you need to price the value of the services you provided. If you had done something like this in the past then you can bring proof of what you got paid in the past and ask to be paid the same

BizIPEsq. :

in the alternative you can also figure out your own price for each portion of the services you provided (the negotiations, the transportation etc.)

BizIPEsq. :

or you can look at what others would charge for these services and charge the same

BizIPEsq. :

once you figure it out either send a demand notice or you file a law suit in small claim court

BizIPEsq. :

as a reminder, if you win you will be able to collect the court filing fee in addition to the recovery for the services you provided

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

Customer:

If there is an "Id" of some sort that you can recognise WHO I AM your answers will go much faster I know you deal with a lot of people and I'm trying to help. Please let me know if I can do something so you recognise me. This will be SMALL CLAIM as well

BizIPEsq. :

I do recognize your ID

BizIPEsq. :

but I do not want to assume that you already know certain things that is why I explain things sometimes several times -- that is what I mentioned small claims again.

BizIPEsq. :

trying to explain everything as thoroughly as possible

Customer:

I understand thank you. Let's call this a Wrap. THANK YOU AGAIN

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and 10 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hey there, I wanted to let you know that I am locked out of the category and cannot respond on the pending question. I have sent an email to customer serfice to help so I can respond.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Oh! thank you so much, Please let me know. Chewing nails over here. I'll call them as well.

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
I am locked out of that category.

In the alternative, if you have ability to continue rating in this thread (that is to give me additional excellent ratings) then I will be post an answer in this thread
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No problem at all, let's GO.....Do I have to repost the Q And rate you now or wait tiil we done?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions