How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3926
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
17219180
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a default judgement be upheld piecemeal?

Resolved Question:

I filed for a default judgement, OP filed for motion to vacate. In the original complaint there were 8 causes of action. The oral arguments are coming up soon. In the event that the judge is leaning towards vacating the judgement, is it possible to request piece meal to maintain the default on certain causes of action and not others? Amongst the causes of action is breach of contract, and one cause in particular is to rule on a non-compete clause as invalid, and even if I have to fight on the breach of contract, would it be possible to request the judge to maintain the default on the non-compete?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

The reasons supporting vacating a judgment after a default will apply to the entire judgment. Thus a request to the court that the judgment be preserved on some parts is not going to be effective, as the reason that the judgment would be vacated should apply to the entire judgment in a default situation.

If this were a regular judgment, then this argument would make more sense.

Why do you believe that there are parts of the judgment that should not be vacated versus the other parts that might?

What is the OP's argument for vacating the judgment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I think that under 473(b) the excuse needs to be reasonable and there is a meritorious defense. In the case of the non-compete, they would not have a defense for its validity since California law invalidates nearly all non-competes. So, I was thinking in a worse case scenario if the judge decides to grant the motion to vacate the default, I could 'salvage' the default that the non-compete agreement is invalid because there is no meritorious defense on that issue.


 


OP argues that he did not believe service of process was proper so he did not answer. He admits receiving service but thought that since some of the claims in this action were also being litigated in another state, then he didn't need to answer.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Well, if he admits that he received service, then he doesn't really stand a chance here, as his thoughts that he did not need to answer is not legally sound.

I'm a bit unsure on what the judgment states though. Is there a declaration that the non-competition agreement is invalid in the judgment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We only have the entry of request for judgment so far. The actual prove up hearing will be next week where the actual judgment will be decided.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I see.

I think at this point your strongest argument is simply that there is no reasonable explanation as to why an answer was not filed in a timely manner.

The only portion of the judgment that has been granted is that there is liability against the Defendant, and now you are going to establish what your damages are.

So, if there is no declaratory statement in the judgment, then I'm not sure that there is any "peicemeal" portion of the judgment to preserve.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3926
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
Zachary and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions