How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8676
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im confused about opposition to summary judgement in new jersey,

Customer Question

im confused about opposition to summary judgement in new jersey, particularly the dates. the motion of the plaintiff states that i have to respond in writing "within ten days after the date of service of the motion" .. this motion is dated 6/11/13 .. my trial is scheduled on 7/19/13 ... obviously i didnt get this motion until around the 14th or 15th because it was mailed (priority mail) so how many days do i have to respond in opposition to the motion? and would faxing be applicable in addition to certified mail when i reply? what steps do i have to take to ensure that, for example, i really faxed the opposition?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.

bizlaw :

Hello, I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for. What court are you in? What is the case about?

Customer :

im in the special civil court. the course is about debt collection.

Customer :

i mean the case is about..

bizlaw :

A motion for summary judgment is a motion governed by Rule 6:6-1 of the rules applicable to the Special Civil Part. Rule 6:6-1 makes rules 4:46 among other applicable to the special civil court. Rule 4:46 provides in relevant part as follows: "All motions for summary judgment shall be returnable no later than 30 days before the scheduled trial date, unless the court otherwise orders for good cause shown, and if the decision is not communicated to the parties at least 10 days prior to the scheduled trial date, an application for adjournment shall be liberally granted. Except as otherwise provided by R. 6:3-3 (motion practice in Special Civil Part) or unless the court otherwise orders, a motion for summary judgment shall be served and filed not later than 28 days before the time specified for the return date; opposing affidavits, certifications, briefs, and cross-motions for summary judgment, if any, shall be served and filed not later than 10 days before the return date; and answers or responses to such opposing papers or to cross-motions shall be served and filed not later than four days before the return date. No other papers may be filed without leave of court."

bizlaw :

As a consequence your time to respond is not 10 days you have to follow the time periods prescribed in rule 4:46. You can double check this with the clerk of the court just to make sure there is no confusion.

bizlaw :

If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Customer :

what exactly is the return date?

Customer :

mentioned in R 6:3-3?

bizlaw :

The court sets the return date of the motion. It should be about July 11 but you can call the clerk's office which sets the date for motions to be heard.

bizlaw :

The return date is the date the motion is heard

Customer :

when u said "As a consequence your time to respond is not 10 days you have to follow the time periods prescribed in rule 4:46" do u mean to say i have more than ten days? or i have passed it?

Customer :

id appreciate it if you say it on laymans terms because im re-reading the law a couple of times and the terms are still vague like the term "returnable"

bizlaw :

You have more than 10 days. For example, if the return date is July 11, you must file and serve your answer on July 1, 2013, 10 days before the return date. The triggering date is the return date. That is why you need to call the clerk to see when they will set that return date. If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Customer :

thanks. but what did the plaintiff mean when he said "within ten days after the date of service of the motion" ?.... what is the date of the service of the motion, based on the dates i gave u?

bizlaw :

Service occurs when the document is mailed. The 10 days he was using was the wrong time period. However, 1:3-3 under the general rules adds three days when service is effected by mail. However, you have to check with the clerk because I am not sure this rule applies to the Special Civil Part. However, on your motion the 10 day period is not applicable. If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Customer :

i see. i have another question about my case but not about dates, do i have to exit this and ask on a separate window?

bizlaw :

You can ask a follow up question that relates to your initial question. If it is on a different topic then it should be opened in another window that asks for Bizlaw. Tell me what the question is.

bizlaw :

I will come back to see if you have anything more.

Customer :

i think its somehow related.. in the plaintiffs words: "the order sought will be entered in the discretion of the court unless the attorney or pro se party upon whom it has been served notifies the clerk of the court and the attorney for the moving party or the pro se party in writing within ten days after the date of service of the motion that the responding party objects to the entry of the order" ....

Customer :

the question is..

Customer :

is an "entry for an order entering summary judgment" the same as a "motion for summary judgment",,, and if not is this the reason why the plaintiff said "within ten days after date of service"?

Customer :

and how do i write a letter objecting it? i mean will it be as extensive as an opposition to summary judgement? or can i just basically say in the letter that i object to that order... and then on the succeeding days follow up with an opposition to summary judgement?

Customer :

the plaintiff calls it "an entry for an Order entering Summary judgement"

Customer :

motions and orders are confusing me.

bizlaw :

The court sets a date for the motion to be heard. The court has the right to decide to just make a decision and enter an order, in this case an order for summary judgment. The order is the court decision either granting the motion or denying the motion for summary judgment. Most motions do not have the 28 day time period before the motion is heard. If you were to write a letter to object, which I do not believe is necessary in this case but check with the court, it would be say that there are material issues of disputed fact that preclude summary judgment. For example, if you say the debt was not owed or that a note was obtained by fraud, these would be facts in dispute that preclude summary judgment. In your opposition you would present evidence of your defense in the form of admissible evidence which means by affidavits from people with personal knowledge of the facts including yourself. A motion is how a party asks the court to make a decision on an issue. The order is the court's decision on the issue. Any time you want the court to take some action it is done by motion. If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Customer : If I were to write a letter to object, how many days do i still have? And are u saying that a letter to object and my opposition are two different things? These are my last two questions. And you have been really helpful, ill definitely give a bonus
bizlaw :

A letter to object and the opposition are two different things. I do not believe a letter to object is necessary on a summary judgment motion just your opposition. If you need one it would be ten days from the post mark date on the envelope since that was when the motion was mailed. Since you have to call the clerk's office about the return date you need to check to see if you need a letter of objection. I think that only applies to other motions but you should check with the clerk when you ask about the return date. If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions